West Virginia Code § 61-6-24
Threats of terrorist acts, conveying false information concerning terrorist
acts and committing terrorist hoaxes prohibited; penalties.
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Economic harm" means all direct, incidental and consequential pecuniary harm suffered
by a victim as a result of criminal conduct. Economic harm includes, but is not limited to, the
following:
(A) All wages, salaries or other compensation lost as a result of the criminal conduct;
(B) The cost of all wages, salaries or other compensation paid to employees for time those
employees are prevented from working as a result of the criminal conduct;
(C) The cost of all wages, salaries or other compensatiaon paid to employees for time those
employees spent in reacting to the results of the criminal conduct; or
(D) The overhead costs incurred for the time that a business is shut down as a result of the
criminal conduct.
(2) "Hoax substance or device" means any substance or device that is shaped, sized, colored,
marked, imprinted, numbered, labeled, packaged, distributed, priced or delivered so as to
cause a reasonable person to believe that the substance or device is of a nature which is
capable of causing serious bodily injury or damage to property or the environment.
(3) "Terrorist act" meanLs an act that is:
(A) Likely to result in serious bodily injury or damage to property or the environment; and
(B) Intended to:
(i) IWntimidate or coerce the civilian population;
(ii) Influence the policy of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion;
(iii) Affect the conduct of a branch or level of government by intimidation or coercion; or
(iv) Retaliate against a branch or level of government for a policy or conduct of the
government.
(b) Any person who knowingly and willfully threatens to commit a terrorist act, with or
without the intent to commit the act, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall
be fined not less than $5,000 nor more than $25,000 or confined in a state correctional
facility for not less than one year nor more than three years, or both.
(c) Any person who knowingly and willfully conveys false information knowing the
information to be false concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made
of a terrorist act is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than
$5,000 nor more than $25,000 or confined in a state correctional facility for not less than
one year nor more than three years, or both.
(d) Any person who uses a hoax substance or device with the specific intent to commit a
terrorist act is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than
$10,000 nor more than $50,000 or confined in a state correctional facility foer not less than
one year nor more than five years, or both.
(e) The court shall order any person convicted of an offense under this section to pay the
victim restitution in an amount not to exceed the total amount ofu any economic harm
suffered.
(f) The court shall order any person convicted of an offense under this section to reimburse
the state or any subdivision of the state for any expensaes incurred by the state or the
subdivision incident to its response to a violation of this section.
(g) The conviction of any person under the prosvisions of this section does not preclude or
otherwise limit any civil proceedings arising from the same act.