West Virginia Code § 61-6-23
Shooting range; limitations on nuisance actions; noise ordinances
(a) As used in this section:
(1) "Person" means an individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club or other
legal entity; and
(2) "Shooting range" means an area, whether indoor or outdoor, designed and operated for
the use of rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder or any other similar
shooting.
(b) Except as provided in this section, a person may not maintain a nuisance action for noise
against a shooting range located in the vicinity of that person's property if the shooting
range was established as of the date of the person acquiring the property. If there is a
substantial change in use of the shooting range or therae is a period of shooting inactivity at a
shooting range for a period exceeding one year after the person acquires the property, then
the person may maintain a nuisance action if the acltion is brought within two years from the
beginning of the substantial change in use of tshe shooting range, or the resumption of
shooting activity: Provided, That if a municipal or county ordinance regulating noise exists,
subsection (e) of this section controls. i
(c) A person who owned property in the vicinity of a shooting range that was established
after the person acquired the property may maintain a nuisance action for noise against that
shooting range only if the action is brought within two years after the establishment of the
shooting range or two years after a substantial change in use of the shooting range or from
the time shooting activity is resumed: Provided, That if a municipal or county ordinance
regulating noise exists, subsection (e) of this section controls.
(d) Actions auVthorized by the provisions of this section are not applicable to any indoor
shooting range, the owner or operator of which holds all necessary and required licenses
and the shooting range being in compliance with all applicable state, county and municipal
laws, rules or ordinances regulating the design and operation of such facilities.
(e) (1) No municipal or county ordinance regulating noise may subject a shooting range to
noise control standards more stringent than those standards in effect at the time
construction or operation of the shooting range began, whichever occurred earlier in time.
The operation or use of a shooting range may not be enjoined based on noise, nor may any
person be subject to an action for nuisance or criminal prosecution in any matter relating to
noise resulting from the operation of a shooting range, if the shooting range is operating in
compliance with all ordinances relating to noise in effect at the time the construction or
operation of the shooting range began, whichever occurred earlier in time.
(2) No shooting range operating or approved for operation within this state which has been
condemned through an eminent domain proceeding, and which relocates to another site
within the same political subdivision within two years of the final condemnation order, may
be subject to any noise control standard more stringent than that in effect at the time
construction or operation of the shooting range which was condemned began, whichever
occurred earlier in time.
(f) It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting the amendments to this section during the
2017 regular session of the Legislature that the amendments be applied retroactively.