West Virginia Code § 61-2-29
Abuse or neglect of incapacitated adult; definitions; penalties
(a) The following words, when used in this section and sections twenty -nine-a and twenty-
nine-b of this article, have the meaning ascribed, unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise:
(1) "Abuse" means the intentional infliction of bodily injury on an incapacitated adult;
(2) "Bodily injury" means substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical
condition;
(3) "Caregiver" means any person who has assumed the legal responsibility or a contractual
obligation for the care of an incapacitated adult, or has voluntarily assumed responsibility
for the care of an incapacitated adult. The term includes a facility operated by any public or
private agency, organization or institution which proviades services to, and has assumed
responsibility for the care of an incapacitated adult.
(4)"Incapacitated adult" means any person eighteen years of age or older who by reason of
advanced age, physical, mental or other infirmity is unable to carry on the daily activities of
life necessary to sustaining life and reasoniable health;
(5) "Neglect" means the unreasonable failure by a caregiver to provide the care necessary to
assure the physical safety or health of an incapacitated adult; and
(6) "Serious bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death,
which causes serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or
prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
(b) A caregiver who neglects an incapacitated adult or who knowingly permits another
person to neglect an incapacitated adult is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or confined in jail for not more
than one year, or both fined and confined.
(c) A caregiver who abuses an incapacitated adult or who knowingly permits another person
to abuse an incapacitated adult is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500 or confined in jail for not less than
ninety days nor more than one year, or both fined and confined.
(d) A caregiver of an incapacitated adult who intentionally and maliciously abuses or
neglects an incapacitated adult and causes the incapacitated adult bodily injury is guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000
and imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than two years nor more than ten
years.
(e) A caregiver of an incapacitated adult who intentionally and maliciously abuses or
neglects an incapacitated adult and causes the incapacitated adult serious bodily injury is
guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more
than $5,000 and imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than three years nor more
than fifteen years.
(f) Nothing in this section or in section twenty-nine-a of this article shall be construed to
mean an adult is abused or neglected for the sole reason that his or her independent
decision is to rely upon treatment by spiritual means in accordance with thee tenets and
practices of a recognized church or religious denomination or organization in lieu of medical
treatment. r
(g) Nothing in this section or in section twenty-nine-a of this artiucle shall be construed to
mean an incapacitated adult is abused or neglected if deprivation of life-sustaining treatment
or other act has been provided for by the West Virginia Healtth Care Decisions Act, pursuant
to article thirty, chapter sixteen of this code.