West Virginia Code § 61-11-26
Expungement of certain criminal convictions; procedures; effect
(a) Eligibility for expungement. —
(1) Misdemeanors. —
Subject to the limitations set forth in this section, a person convicted of a misdemeanor
* * *
(1) Any felony offense of violence against the person as defined in subdivision (2), subsection
(p) of this section or any misdemeanor offense involving the intentional infliction of physical
injury to a minor or law-enforcement officer;
(2) Any felony offense in which the victim of the crime was a minor as defined in subdivision
(3), subsection (p) of this section;
(3) Any violation of §61-8B-1 et seq. of this code;
(4) Any offense in which the petitioner used or exhibited a deadly weapon or dangerous
instrument;
(5) Any violation of §61-2-28 of this code, or any offense which violates §61-2-9(b) or
§61-2-9(c) of this code in which the victim was a spouse, a person with whom the person
seeking expungement had a child in common, or with whom the person seeking
expungement ever cohabited prior to the offense or a violation of §61-2-28(ce) of this code;
(6) Any violation of §61-2-29 of this code;
(7) Any offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or a conutrolled substance;
(8) Any offense which violates §17B-4-3 of this code;
(9) Any offense which violates §61-8-12 or §61-8-19 of athis code;
(10) Any violation of §61-2-9a of this code;
(11) Any violation of §61-8B-8 and §61-8B-9 of this code;
(12) Any violation of §61-3-11 of this code involving a structure regularly used as a dwelling;
(13) Any conviction for which the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense
was sexually motivated; e
(14) Any offense which violates §17E-1-13(g) of this code; and
(15) Any offense of conspiracy or attempt to commit a felony set forth in subdivisions (1)
through (11) and (13), inclusive, of this subsection.
Provided, That a conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances,
or drugs shall not preclude expungement of an unrelated and otherwise expungable felony if
the conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs is
* * *
(1) That the conviction or convictions for which expungement is sought are the only
convictions for that specified offense or offenses against the petitioner in this state and that
the conviction or convictions are not excluded from expungement by the provisions of this
section;
(2) That the requisite time has passed since the conviction or convictions or the completion
of any sentence of incarceration or period of supervision as set forth in subsection (b) of this
section;
(3) That the petitioner has no criminal charges pending against him or her;
(4) That the expungement is consistent with the public welfare;
(5) That the petitioner has, by his or her behavior since the conviction or convictions,
evidenced that he or she has been rehabilitated and is law-abiding; and
(6) Any other facts considered appropriate or necessary by the court to make a
determination regarding the petition for expungement.
(i) Court procedure for petition for expungement. — Within 60 days of the filing of a petition
for expungement the circuit court shall:
(1) Summarily grant the petition;
(2) Return the petition to the petitioner to supply incomplete information or correct obvious
errors in order to permit consideration of the petition on its merits;
(3) Set the matter for hearing; or
(4) Summarily deny the petition if the court determines the petition discloses on its face or,
based upon supporting documentation and sworn statements filed in opposition to the
petition, discloses that the petitioner, as a matter of law, is not entitled to expungement.
(j) Hearing on petition for expungement. —
If the court sets the matter for hearing, all interested parties who have filed a notice of
opposition shall be notified. At the hearing, the court maay inquire into the background of the
petitioner and shall have access to any reports or records relating to the petitioner that are
on file with any law-enforcement authority, the instlitution of confinement, if any, and parole
authority or other agency which was in any way involved with the petitioner's arrest,
conviction, sentence, and post-conviction supervision, including any record of arrest or
conviction in any other state or federal couirt. The court may hear testimony of witnesses and
any other matter the court considers proper and relevant to its determination regarding the
petition. The court shall enter an order reflecting its ruling on the petition for expungement
with appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(k) Sealing of records. — If the court grants the petition for expungement, it shall order the
* * *