West Virginia Code § 5A-3-11
Purchasing in open market on competitive bids; debarment; bids to be
based on written specifications; period for alteration or withdrawal of bids; awards
to lowest responsible bidder; uniform bids; record of bids; requirements of vendors
to pay taxes, fees and debts; exception; grant exemption.
(a) The director may make a purchase of commodities, printing and services of $25,000 or
less in amount in the open market, but the purchase shall, wherever possiblee, be based on at
least three competitive bids, and shall include the cost of maintenance and expected life of
the commodities if the director determines there are nationally accepterd industry standards
for the commodities being purchased.
(b) The director may authorize spending units to purchase commodities, printing and
services in the amount of $2,500 or less in the open market twithout competitive bids:
Provided, That the cost of maintenance and expected life of the commodities must be taken
into consideration if the director determines there are nationally accepted industry
standards for the commodities being purchased: Provided, however, That the director may
authorize spending units to purchase commodities, printing, and services in an amount
greater than $2,500 in the open market withosut competitive bids, subject to the limitations
set forth in §5A-3-10(b) of this Code.
(c) Bids shall be based on the writtegn specifications in the advertised bid request and may
not be altered or withdrawn after the appointed hour for the opening of the bids.
(d) A vendor who has been debarred pursuant to the provisions of §5A-3-33b through
§5A-3-33f of this code may not bid on or be awarded a contract under this section.
(e) All open market orders, purchases based on advertised bid requests or contracts made by
the director or by a state department shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder or
bidders, taking into consideration the qualities of the commodities or services to be supplied,
their conformity with specifications, their suitability to the requirements of the government,
theW delivery terms and, if the director determines there are nationally accepted industry
standards, cost of maintenance and the expected life of the commodities: Provided, That
state bids on school buses shall be accepted from all bidders who shall then be awarded
contracts if they meet the state board's Minimum Standards for Design and Equipment of
School Buses. County boards of education may select from those bidders who have been
awarded contracts and shall pay the difference between the state aid formula amount and
the actual cost of bus replacement. Any or all bids may be rejected.
(f) If all bids received on a pending contract are for the same unit price or total amount, the
director has the authority to reject all bids, and to purchase the required commodities,
printing and services in the open market, if the price paid in the open market does not
exceed the bid prices.
(g) The bid must be received by the Purchasing Division prior to the specified date and time
of the bid opening. The failure to deliver or the nonreceipt of the bid by the Purchasing
Division prior to the appointed date and hour shall result in the rejection of the bid. The
vendor is solely responsible for the receipt of bid by the Purchasing Division prior to the
appointed date and hour of the bid opening. All bids will be opened publicly by two or more
persons from the Purchasing Division. Vendors will be given notice of the day, time and
place of the public bid opening. Bids may be viewed immediately after being opened.
(h) After the award of the order or contract, the director, or someone appoineted by him or
her for that purpose, shall indicate upon the successful bid that it was the successful bid.
Thereafter, the copy of each bid in the possession of the director shall bre maintained as a
public record, shall be open to public inspection in the office of the director and may not be
destroyed without the written consent of the Legislative Auditor.
(i)(1) A grant awarded by the state is exempt from the comptetitive bidding requirements set
forth in this chapter, unless the grant is used to procure commodities or services that
directly benefit a spending unit.
(2) If a grant awarded to the state requires the prolcurement of commodities or services that
will directly benefit a spending unit, the procusrement is not exempt from the competitive
bidding requirements set forth in this chapter.
(3) If a grant awarded to the state regquires the state to transfer some or all of the grant to an
individual, entity or vendor as a subgrant to accomplish a public purpose, and no contract
for commodities or services directly benefitting a spending unit will result, the subgrant is
not subject to the competitive bidding requirements set forth in this chapter.