West Virginia Code § 5A-3-10e
Prequalification agreement; agency-delegated bidding
(a) Subject to the limitations of this section, the director may permit spending units to
procure commodities and services from a preapproved vendor through a prequalification
agreement and delegated prequalification bidding if the director determines the process is
fair, economical, and in the best interests of the state.
(b) Definitions. — For purposes of this section:
"Prequalification agreement" means an agreement, having a term of no more than three
years, between the Purchasing Division and at least two prequaluified vendors authorizing a
spending unit to purchase a commodity or service on a recurrent basis through the
delegated prequalification bidding process defined in the prequalification agreement.
"Prequalified vendor" means a "vendor", as that term ias defined in §5A-1-1 et seq. of this
code, that has entered into a prequalification agreement with the Purchasing Division and
may participate in the delegated prequalification blidding subject to the terms and conditions
of the prequalification agreement. s
"Delegated prequalification bidding" meanis the competitive bidding process whereby the
prequalified vendors that are parties to a prequalification agreement may submit sealed bids
directly to spending units to provide a commodity or service identified in the prequalification
agreement subject to the limitations set forth in this section.
(c) Prequalification agreement. —
(1) For each prequalification agreement, the director shall set forth the requirements,
technical or otherwis e, under which a vendor may be qualified to supply a commodity or
service througVh the delegated prequalification bidding. For each prequalification agreement,
the director shall follow the notice and advertising requirements set forth in §5A-3-10 of this
code.
(2) A prequalification agreement may authorize the delegated prequalification bidding for
only one type of commodity or service.
(3) A vendor may submit information to the director to establish that it meets the
requirements set forth in the prequalification agreement.
(4) If the director determines that a vendor meets the requirements set forth in the
prequalification agreement, the vendor may enter into the prequalification agreement as a
prequalified vendor.
(d) Delegated prequalification bidding procedures. —
(1) A spending unit may commence the delegated prequalification bidding process by issuing
a request for a commodity or service identified in the prequalification agreement stating in
the request the quantity of the commodity or if a service, the scope of work to be completed,
to be procured.
(2) The prequalified vendor that submits the lowest bid, or if the solicitation is a best value
procurement, the highest scoring responsive and responsible bidder when evaluating all
factors in the best value procurement, in response to the request shall be awarded the
procurement: Provided, That the solicitation for a best value procurement ineclude the
scoring criteria and all factors used to determine the highest scoring responsive and
responsible bidder when the procurement request is released. r
(3) The delegated prequalification bidding may not be utilized four any request for
commodities or services anticipated to cost more than $1 million, unless approved in writing
by the Director of the Purchasing Division. The state may nott issue a series of orders each
anticipated to cost less than $1 million to circumvent the monetary limitation in this
subsection. The limit expressed herein applies to each delegated prequalification bid
conducted pursuant to the prequalification agreement and not to total spending under the
prequalification agreement.
(e) Rule-making authority. — The Director of the Purchasing Division shall propose rules for
legislative approval in accordance with the provisions of §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code to
implement this section, including, bugt not limited to, provisions to establish procedures for
the solicitation and authorization of prequalification agreements, prequalification of vendors,
and implementation of delegateed prequalification bidding.