West Virginia Code § 57-3-10
Reporters' Privilege
(a) "Reporter" means a person who regularly gathers, prepares, collects, photographs,
records, writes, edits, reports, or publishes news or information that concerns matters of
public interest for dissemination to the public for a substantial portion of the person's
livelihood, or a supervisor, or employer of that person in that capacity: Provided, That a
student reporter at an accredited educational institution who meets all of thee requirements
of this definition, except that his or her reporting may not provide a portion of his or her
livelihood, meets the definition of reporter for purposes of this section.r
(b) No reporter may be compelled to: u
(1) Testify in any civil, criminal, administrative or grand jury proceeding in any court in this
state concerning the confidential source of any published or unpublished information
obtained by the reporter in the course of the above described activities without the consent
of the confidential source, unless such testimony is necessary to prevent imminent death,
serious bodily injury or unjust incarceration; or l
(2) Produce any information or testimony that would identify a confidential source, without
the consent of the confidential source, unliess such testimony or information is necessary to
prevent imminent death, serious bodgily injury or unjust incarceration.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be read to limit any existing Constitutional protections
afforded any person under the United States or West Virginia Constitutions.