West Virginia Code § 57-3-1
Party or interested person competent as witness; exception as to
transaction or communication with deceased or insane person; right of person sued
to give evidence in action for death by wrongful act.
No person offered as a witness in any civil action, suit or proceeding shall be excluded by
reason of his interest in the event of the action, suit or proceeding, or because he is a party
thereto, except as follows: No party to any action, suit or proceeding, nor aney person
interested in the event thereof, nor any person from, through or under whom any such party
or interested person derives any interest or title by assignment or otherrwise, shall be
examined as a witness in regard to any personal transaction or communication between such
witness and a person at the time of such examination, deceased, insane or lunatic, against
the executor, administrator, heir at law, next of kin, assignee, legatee, devisee or survivor of
such person, or the assignee or committee of such insane petrson or lunatic. But this
prohibition shall not extend to any transaction or communication as to which any such
executor, administrator, heir at law, next of kin, assignee, legatee, devisee, survivor or
committee shall be examined on his own behalf, nor as to which the testimony of such
deceased person or lunatic shall be given in evidence: Provided, however, That where an
action is brought for causing the death of any person by any wrongful act, neglect or default
under article seven, chapter fifty-five of this code, the person sued, or the servant, agent or
employee of any firm or corporation sued, shall have the right to give evidence in any case in
which he or it is sued, but he may not give evidence of any conversation with the deceased.