West Virginia Code § 56-1-1a
Forum non conveniens
(a) In any civil action if a court of this state, upon a timely written motion of a party, finds
that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or action would
be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise
jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim
or action, or dismiss any plaintiff: Provided, That the plaintiff's choice of a foerum is entitled
to great deference, but this preference may be diminished when the plaintiff is a nonresident
and the cause of action did not arise in this state. In determining whethrer to grant a motion
to stay or dismiss an action, or dismiss any plaintiff under the doctrine of forum non
conveniens, the court shall consider:
(1) Whether an alternate forum exists in which the claim or taction may be tried;
(2) Whether maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this state would work a
substantial injustice to the moving party;
(3) Whether the alternate forum, as a result osf the submission of the parties or otherwise,
can exercise jurisdiction over all the defendants properly joined to the plaintiff's claim;
(4) The state in which the plaintiff(s) reside;
(5) The state in which the cause of action accrued;
(6) Whether the balance of the private interests of the parties and the public interest of the
state predominate in favor of the claim or action being brought in an alternate forum, which
shall include consideration of the extent to which an injury or death resulted from acts or
omissions that occur red in this state. Factors relevant to the private interests of the parties
include, but aVre not limited to, the relative ease of access to sources of proof; availability of
compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses; the cost of obtaining attendance
of willing witnesses; possibility of a view of the premises, if a view would be appropriate to
the action; and all other practical problems that make trial of a case easy, expeditious and
inexpensive. Factors relevant to the public interest of the state include, but are not limited
to, the administrative difficulties flowing from court congestion; the interest in having
localized controversies decided within the state; the avoidance of unnecessary problems in
conflict of laws, or in the application of foreign law; and the unfairness of burdening citizens
in an unrelated forum with jury duty;
(7) Whether not granting the stay or dismissal would result in unreasonable duplication or
proliferation of litigation; and
(8) Whether the alternate forum provides a remedy.
(b) A motion pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is timely if it is filed either
concurrently or prior to the filing of either a motion pursuant to Rule twelve of the West
Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure or a responsive pleading to the first complaint that gives
rise to the grounds for such a motion: Provided, That a court may, for good cause shown,
extend the period for the filing of such a motion.
(c) If the statute of limitations in the alternative forum expires while the claim is pending in
a court of this state, the court shall grant a dismissal under this section only if each
defendant waives the right to assert a statute of limitation defense in the alternative forum.
The court may further condition a dismissal under this section to allow for tehe reinstatement
of the same cause of action in the same forum in the event a suit on the same cause of action
or on any cause of action arising out of the same transaction or occurrernce is commenced in
an appropriate alternative forum within sixty days after the dismissal under this section and
such alternative forum declines jurisdiction.
(d) In actions filed pursuant to Rule twenty-three of the Westt Virginia Rules of Civil
Procedure the provisions of this section shall apply only to the class representative(s).
(e) A court that grants a motion to stay or dismiss an action pursuant to this section shall set
forth specific findings of fact and conclusions of lawl.