West Virginia Code § 56-1-1
Venue generally
(a) Any civil action or other proceeding, except where it is otherwise specially provided, may
hereafter be brought in the circuit court of any county:
(1) Wherein any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose, except that an
action of ejectment or unlawful detainer must be brought in the county wherein the land
sought to be recovered, or some part thereof, is;
(2) If a corporation or other corporate entity is a defendant, wherein its principal office is or
wherein its mayor, president or other chief officer resides; or if its principal office be not in
this state, and its mayor, president or other chief officer do not reside therein, wherein it
does business; or if it is a corporation or other corporate entity organized under the laws of
this state which has its principal office located outsidea of this state and which has no office
or place of business within the state, the circuit court of the county in which the plaintiff
resides or the circuit court of the county in which tlhe seat of state government is located has
jurisdiction of all actions at law or suits in equsity against the corporation or other corporate
entity, where the cause of action arose in this state or grew out of the rights of stockholders
with respect to corporate management; i
(3) If it is to recover land or subject it to a debt, where the land or any part may be;
(4) If it is against one or more nonresidents of the state, where any one of them may be
found and served with process or may have estate or debts due him, her, or them;
(5) If it is to recover a loss under any policy of insurance upon either property, life or health
or against injury to a person, where the property insured was situated either at the date of
the policy or aVt the time when the right of action accrued or the person insured had a legal
residence at the date of his or her death or at the time when the right of action accrued;
(6) If it is on behalf of the state in the name of the Attorney General or otherwise, where the
seat of government is; or
(7) If a judge of a circuit is interested in a case which, but for such interest, would be proper
for the jurisdiction of his or her court, the action or suit may be brought in any county in an
adjoining circuit.
(b) Whenever a civil action or proceeding is brought in the county where the cause of action
arose under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if no defendant resides in the
county, a defendant to the action or proceeding may move the court before which the action
is pending for a change of venue to a county where one or more of the defendants resides
and upon a showing by the moving defendant that the county to which the proposed change
of venue would be made would better afford convenience to the parties litigant and the
witnesses likely to be called, and if the ends of justice would be better served by the change
of venue, the court may grant the motion.
(c) For all civil actions filed on or after July 1, 2018, a nonresident of the state may not bring
an action in a court of this state unless all or a substantial part of the acts or omissions
giving rise to the claim asserted occurred in this state: Provided, That unless barred by the
statute of limitations or otherwise time barred in the state where the action arose, a
nonresident of this state may file an action in state court in this state if the nonresident
cannot obtain jurisdiction in either federal or state court against the defendant in the state
where the action arose. A nonresident bringing such an action in this state sehall be required
to establish, by filing an affidavit with the complaint for consideration by the court, that the
action cannot be maintained in the state where the action arose due to rlack of any legal basis
to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant: Provided, however, that the provisions of
this subsection do not apply to civil actions filed against West Virginia citizens, residents,
corporations, or other corporate entities.
In a civil action where more than one plaintiff is joined, each plaintiff must independently
establish proper venue. A person may not intervene or join in a pending civil action as a
plaintiff unless the person independently establishes proper venue. If venue is not proper as
to any such nonresident plaintiff in any court of this state, the court shall dismiss the claims
of such plaintiff without prejudice to refile in a court in any other state or jurisdiction. When
venue is proper as to one defendant, it is also proper as to any other defendant with respect
to all actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence.
For purposes of this subsection, "nonresident" means any person, whether a citizen of this
state or another state, who waes domiciled outside the State of West Virginia at the time of
the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim asserted: Provided, That a member of the
armed forces of the UniLted States who is stationed beyond the territorial limits of this state,
but who was a resident of this state at the time of his or her entry into such service, and any
full-time student of a ny college or university of this state, even though he or she is paying
nonresident tuition, is considered a resident under this subsection.