West Virginia Code § 55-8-12
Third party may sue on covenant or promise made for his sole benefit
If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made,
or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain, in his own name, any
action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the
consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise.