West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9
Several liability
(a) In the trial of a medical professional liability action under this article involving multiple
defendants, the trier of fact shall report its findings on a form provided by the court which
contains each of the possible verdicts as determined by the court. Unless otherwise agreed
by all the parties to the action, the jury shall be instructed to answer special interrogatories,
or the court, acting without a jury, shall make findings as to: e
(1) The total amount of compensatory damages recoverable by the plaintiff;
(2) The portion of the damages that represents damages for noneuconomic loss;
(3) The portion of the damages that represents damages for each category of economic loss;
(4) The percentage of fault, if any, attributable to eacha plaintiff; and
(5) The percentage of fault, if any, attributable to each of the defendants.
(b) The trier of fact shall, in assessing percentages of fault, consider the fault of all alleged
parties, including the fault of any person who has settled a claim with the plaintiff arising
out of the same medical injury.
(c) If the trier of fact renders a verdict for the plaintiff, the court shall enter judgment of
several, but not joint, liability eagainst each defendant in accordance with the percentage of
fault attributed to the defendant by the trier of fact.
(d) To determine the amount of judgment to be entered against each defendant, the court
shall first, after adjusting the verdict as provided in section nine-a of this article, reduce the
adjusted verdict by the amount of any pre-verdict settlement arising out of the same medical
injury. The court shall then, with regard to each defendant, multiply the total amount of
damages remaining, with prejudgment interest recoverable by the plaintiff, by the
perWcentage of fault attributed to each defendant by the trier of fact. The resulting amount of
damages, together with any post-judgment interest accrued, shall be the maximum
recoverable against the defendant. To determine the amount of judgment to be entered
against each defendant when there is no preverdict settlement, the court shall first, after
adjusting the verdict as provided in section nine-a of this article, multiply the total amount of
damages remaining with any prejudgment interest recoverable by the plaintiff, by the
percentage of fault attributed to each defendant by the trier of fact. The resulting amount of
damages, together with any post-judgment interest accrued, shall be the maximum amount
recoverable damages against each defendant.
(e) When any defendant's percentage of the verdict exceeds the remaining amounts due the
plaintiff after the mandatory reductions, each defendant shall be liable only for the
defendant's pro rata share of the remainder of the verdict as calculated by the court from
the remaining defendants to the action. The plaintiff's total award may never exceed the
jury's verdict less any statutory or court-ordered reductions.
(f) Nothing in this section is meant to eliminate or diminish any defenses or immunities
which exist as of the effective date of this section, except as expressly noted in this section.
(g) Nothing in this article is meant to preclude a health care provider from being held
responsible for the portion of fault attributed by the trier of fact to any person acting as the
health care provider's agent or servant or to preclude imposition of fault otherwise
imputable or attributable to the health care provider under claims of vicarioeus liability. A
health care provider may not be held vicariously liable for the acts of a nonemployee
pursuant to a theory of ostensible agency unless the alleged agent doesr not maintain
professional liability insurance covering the medical injury which is the subject of the action
in the aggregate amount of at least $1 million for each occurrence.