West Virginia Code § 55-7B-8
Limit on liability for noneconomic loss
(a) In any professional liability action brought against a health care provider pursuant to this
article, the maximum amount recoverable as compensatory damages for noneconomic loss
may not exceed $250,000 for each occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the
number of defendants or, in the case of wrongful death, regardless of the number of
distributees, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section. e
(b) The plaintiff may recover compensatory damages for noneconomic loss in excess of the
limitation described in subsection (a) of this section, but not in excess of $500,000 for each
occurrence, regardless of the number of plaintiffs or the numberu of defendants or, in the
case of wrongful death, regardless of the number of distributees, where the damages for
noneconomic losses suffered by the plaintiff were for: (1) Wrtongful death; (2) permanent and
substantial physical deformity, loss of use of a limb or loss of a bodily organ system; or (3)
permanent physical or mental functional injury that permanently prevents the injured person
from being able to independently care for himself or herself and perform life-sustaining
activities.
(c) On January 1, 2004, and in each year thereafter, the limitation for compensatory
damages contained in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall increase to account for
inflation by an amount equal to the Cgonsumer Price Index published by the United States
Department of Labor, not to exceed one hundred fifty percent of the amounts specified in
said subsections. (d) The limitaetions on noneconomic damages contained in subsections (a),
(b), (c) and (e) of this section are not available to any defendant in an action pursuant to this
article which does not hLave medical professional liability insurance in the aggregate amount
of at least $1 million for each occurrence covering the medical injury which is the subject of
the action.
(e) If subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as enacted during the 2003 regular session of the
Legislature, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance, is found by a court of
lawW to be unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, the maximum amount recoverable as
damages for noneconomic loss in a professional liability action brought against a health care
provider under this article shall thereafter not exceed $1 million.