West Virginia Code § 55-7B-1
Legislative findings and declaration of purpose
The Legislature finds and declares that:
The citizens of this state are entitled to the best medical care and facilities available and
that health care providers offer an essential and basic service which requires that the public
policy of this state encourage and facilitate the provision of such service to our citizens;
As in every human endeavor the possibility of injury or death from negligent conduct
commands that protection of the public served by health care providers be recognized as an
important state interest; u
Our system of litigation is an essential component of this state's interest in providing
adequate and reasonable compensation to those persons who suffer from injury or death as a
result of professional negligence, and any limitation plaaced on this system must be balanced
with and considerate of the need to fairly compensate patients who have been injured as a
result of negligent and incompetent acts by health lcare providers;
Liability insurance is a key part of our system of litigation, affording compensation to the
injured while fulfilling the need and fairneiss of spreading the cost of the risks of injury;
A further important component of these protections is the capacity and willingness of health
care providers to monitor and effectively control their professional competency, so as to
protect the public and ensure to the extent possible the highest quality of care;
It is the duty and responsibility of the Legislature to balance the rights of our individual
citizens to adequate and reasonable compensation with the broad public interest in the
provision of services by qualified health care providers and health care facilities who can
themselves obVtain the protection of reasonably priced and extensive liability coverage;
In recent years, the cost of insurance coverage has risen dramatically while the nature and
extent of coverage has diminished, leaving the health care providers, the health care
facilities and the injured without the full benefit of professional liability insurance coverage;
Many of the factors and reasons contributing to the increased cost and diminished
availability of professional liability insurance arise from the historic inability of this state to
effectively and fairly regulate the insurance industry so as to guarantee our citizens that
rates are appropriate, that purchasers of insurance coverage are not treated arbitrarily and
that rates reflect the competency and experience of the insured health care providers and
health care facilities;
The unpredictable nature of traumatic injury health care services often results in a greater
likelihood of unsatisfactory patient outcomes, a higher degree of patient and patient family
dissatisfaction and frequent malpractice claims, creating a financial strain on the trauma
care system of our state, increasing costs for all users of the trauma care system and
impacting the availability of these services, requires appropriate and balanced limitations on
the rights of persons asserting claims against trauma care health care providers, this
balance must guarantee availability of trauma care services while mandating that these
services meet all national standards of care, to assure that our health care resources are
being directed towards providing the best trauma care available;
The cost of liability insurance coverage has continued to rise dramatically, resulting in the
state's loss and threatened loss of physicians, which, together with other coests and taxation
incurred by health care providers in this state, have created a competitive disadvantage in
attracting and retaining qualified physicians and other health care provriders;
Medical liability issues have reached critical proportions for the ustate's long-term health care
facilities, as: (1) Medical liability insurance premiums for nursing homes in West Virginia
continue to increase and the number of claims per bed has itncreased significantly; (2) the
cost to the state Medicaid program as a result of such higher premiums has grown
considerably in this period; (3) current medical liability premium costs for some nursing
homes constitute a significant percentage of the amount of coverage; (4) these high costs
are leading some facilities to consider dropping medical liability insurance coverage
altogether; and (5) the medical liability insurasnce crisis for nursing homes may soon result in
a reduction of the number of beds available to citizens in need of long-term care; and
The modernization and structure of gthe health care delivery system necessitate an update of
provisions of this article in order to facilitate and continue the objectives of this article which
are to control the increase in tehe cost of liability insurance and to maintain access to
affordable health care services for our citizens.
Therefore, the purpose of this article is to provide a comprehensive resolution of the matters
and factors which the Legislature finds must be addressed to accomplish the goals set forth
in this section. In so doing, the Legislature has determined that reforms in the common law
and statutory rights of our citizens must be enacted together as necessary and mutual
ingredients of the appropriate legislative response relating to:
(1) Compensation for injury and death;
(2) The regulation of rate making and other practices by the liability insurance industry,
including the formation of a physicians' mutual insurance company and establishment of a
fund to assure adequate compensation to victims of malpractice; and
(3) The authority of medical licensing boards to effectively regulate and discipline the health
care providers under such board.