West Virginia Code § 55-2-17
When suit prevented by defendant; actions on foreign contracts
Where any such right as is mentioned in this article shall accrue against a person who had
before resided in this state, if such person shall, by departing without the same, or by
absconding or concealing himself or by any other indirect ways or means, obstruct the
prosecution of such right, or if such right has been or shall be hereafter obstructed by war,
insurrection or rebellion, the time that such obstruction may have continuede shall not be
computed as any part of the time within which the said right might or ought to have been
prosecuted. But if another person be jointly or severally liable with the rperson so obstructing
the prosecution of such right, and no such obstruction exist as to him the exception
contained in this section as to the person so absconding shall not apply to him in any action
or suit brought against him to enforce such liability. And upon a contract which was made
and was to be performed in another state or country, by a petrson who then resided therein,
no action shall be maintained after the right of action thereon is barred either by the laws of
such state or country or by the laws of this state.