West Virginia Code § 54-2-14a
Alternative method for condemnation by state or its political subdivision
Prior to any report by condemnation commissioners, or verdict of a jury, if the applicant be
the State of West Virginia or any political subdivision thereof, and be otherwise authorized
* * *
Upon such payment into court, the tgitle to the property, or interest or right therein, sought
to be condemned, shall be vested in the applicant, and the court or judge shall, at the
request of the applicant, makee an order permitting the applicant at once to enter upon, take
possession, appropriate and use the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be
condemned for the purpLoses stated in the petition, but the owners of such property, or
interest or right therein, at the time of such payment, including lienors and conflicting
claimants, shall have such title, interest, or right in the money paid into court as they had in
the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, and all liens by deed of
trust, judgment or otherwise, upon such property, or interest or right therein, shall be
transferred to such fund in court, subject to the provisions of this section. The title in the
appWlicant shall be defeasible until the compensation and any damages are determined in the
condemnation proceedings and the applicant has paid any excess amount into court.
Upon petition to the court or judge, any person entitled thereto may be paid his pro rata
share of the money paid into court, or a portion thereof, as ordered by the court or judge,
but the acceptance of such payment shall not limit the amount to be allowed by the report of
the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one. Proceedings for
the distribution of the money so paid into court shall be conducted as provided in section
eighteen of this article to the extent that the provisions therein are applicable. No party to
the condemnation proceeding shall be permitted to introduce evidence of such payment or of
the amount so paid into court, or of any amount which has been accepted by any party, nor
shall reference be made thereto during the course of the trial.
If the applicant shall enter upon or take possession of the property, under the authority of
this section, and shall injure the property, the applicant shall not be entitled, without the
consent of the defendant, to abandon the proceeding for the condemnation thereof, but such
proceeding shall proceed to final award or judgment, and the amount of compensation and
any damages as finally determined in such proceeding shall be paid in the manner provided
by this section.
When, after payment into court as provided under the authority of this section, the amount
allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of ea jury, if there be
one, exceeds the amount which has been paid into court, the excess amount, together with
interest thereon at ten percent from the date of the filing of the petitionr to the date of
payment of the excess amount into court, may, at any time within three months after the
report or verdict of a jury, as the case may be, has been confirmed and ordered to be
recorded, be paid into court by the applicant for the persons entitled thereto. In no other
instance shall interest be allowed on payments made pursuatnt to the provisions of this
section. If the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to this section exceeds the
amount allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if
there be one, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant out of such fund in court, or, if the
amount remaining in the fund be insufficient, then the persons to whom the fund, or any part
thereof, has been paid, shall reimburse the applicant, on a pro rata basis, but without
interest. If the applicant has the right to abandon the proceeding and does so, the amount
* * *