West Virginia Code § 54-2-14
Entry by state or its political subdivisions
If the applicant be the State of West Virginia, or any political subdivision thereof, on filing its
petition as authorized in this article, and if the court or judge is satisfied that the purpose for
which the land or property is sought to be condemned is a public use for which private
property may be appropriated on compensating the owner, the court or judge shall, at the
request of the applicant, make an order permitting the applicant at once to eenter upon, take
possession, appropriate and use the land sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in
the petition. The revenues applicable to the payment of any damages orr compensation to
which the owner is entitled, and which shall be awarded or assessed in his favor, shall be
deemed sufficient security and to have been pledged for such payment, and no bond or
further security shall be required of the applicant.
If the applicant shall enter upon or take possession of property under the authority of this
section, and shall do any work thereon and injure such land or property, it shall not be
entitled, without the consent of the defendant, to abandon the proceedings for the
condemnation thereof, but such proceedings shall proceed to final award or judgment, and
the applicant shall pay to the owner of the lansd the amount of compensation and damages as
finally determined in such proceedings, with interest at ten percent from the date of the
filing of the petition.
Before entry, taking possession, appropriation, or use, the applicant shall pay into court such
sum as it shall estimate to be tehe fair value of the property, or estate, right, or interest
therein, sought to be condemned, including, where applicable, the damages, if any, to the
residue beyond the beneLfits, if any, to such residue, by reason of the taking.
When, after payment into court as provided under the authority of this section, the amount
allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be
one, exceeds the amount which has been paid into court, the excess amount, together with
interest thereon at ten percent from the date of the filing of the petition to the date of
payWment of the excess amount into court, may, at any time within three months after the
report or verdict of a jury, as the case may be, has been confirmed and ordered to be
recorded, be paid into court by the applicant for the persons entitled thereto.
If the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to this section exceeds the amount
allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be
one, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant out of such fund in court, or, if the amount
remaining in the fund be insufficient, then the persons to whom the fund, or any part
thereof, has been paid, shall reimburse the applicant, on a pro rata basis, but without
interest.
If the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of
the jury, if there be one, does not exceed the sum paid into court and it shall appear that the
latter amount was tendered by the applicant to the defendant prior to the institution of the
proceeding, the defendant shall pay the costs of the proceeding in the trial court unless the
refusal to accept the tender was based on some ground other than that of insufficiency of
compensation and any damages.