West Virginia Code § 53-4A-4
Inability to pay costs, etc.; appointment of counsel; obtaining copies of
record or records in criminal proceedings or in a previous proceeding or
proceedings to secure relief; payment of all costs and expenses; adjudging of costs.
* * *
sought or prosecuted in bad faith or the grounds assigned therefor are without merit or are
frivolous, the request to proceed in forma pauperis and for the appointment of counsel shall
be denied and the court making such determination shall enter an order setting forth the
findings pertaining thereto and such order shall be final.
(b) Whenever it is determined that a petitioner shall proceed in forma pauperis, all necessary
costs and expenses incident to proceedings hereunder, originally, or on appeal pursuant to
section nine of this article, or both, including, but not limited to, all court costs, and the cost
of furnishing transcripts, shall, upon certification by the court to the State Auditor, be paid
out of the treasury of the state from the appropriation for criminal charges. Any attorney
appointed in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be paid for his services and
expenses in accordance with the provisions of article twenty-one, chapter twenty- nine of the
code. All costs and expenses incurred incident to obtaining copies of any record or records,
or all of the records, or such part or parts thereof as may be sufficient, as afeoresaid, for
examination and review by the court, the state and the petitioner, shall, where the petitioner
is proceeding in forma pauperis, and the court orders the state to maker arrangements for
the obtaining of same or the state obtains the same on its own initiative, be paid out of the
treasury of the state, upon certification by the court to the State Auditor, from the
appropriation for criminal charges. All such costs, expenses and fees shall be paid as
provided in this subsection (b) notwithstanding the fact thatt all proceedings under the
provisions of this article are civil and not criminal in character. In the event a petitioner who
is proceeding in forma pauperis does not substantially prevail, all such costs, expenses and
fees shall be and constitute a judgment of the court against the petitioner to be recovered as
any other judgment for costs.
(c) In the event a petitioner who is not proceeding in forma pauperis does not substantially
prevail, all costs and expenses incurred incident to obtaining copies of any record or
records, or all of the records, or such part or parts thereof as may be sufficient, as aforesaid,
for examination and review by the court, the state and the petitioner, shall, where the court
orders the state to make arranegements for the obtaining of same or the state obtains the
same on its own initiative, be and constitute a judgment of the court against the petitioner to
be recovered as any othLer judgment for costs. In any case where the petitioner does not
proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall adjudge all costs and expenses to be paid as shall
seem to the court to be right, consistent with the immediately preceding sentence of this
subsection (c)V and with the provisions of chapter fifty-nine of this code, as amended.