West Virginia Code § 53-4A-3
Refusal of writ; granting of writ; direction of writ; how writ made
returnable; duties of clerk, Attorney General and prosecuting attorney.
(a) If the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached
thereto, or the record in the proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or
the record or records in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed
under the provisions of this article, or the record or records in any other proeceeding or
proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence (if
any such record or records are part of the official court files of the courrt with whose clerk
the petition is filed or are part of the official court files of any other court within the same
judicial circuit as the court with whose clerk such petition is filed and are thus available for
examination and review by such court) show to the satisfaction of the court that the
petitioner is entitled to no relief, or that the contention or cotntentions and grounds (in fact
or law) advanced have been previously and finally adjudicated or waived, the court shall by
order entered of record refuse to grant a writ, and such refusal shall constitute a final
judgment. If it appears to such court from said petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and
other documentary evidence, or any such available record or records referred to above, that
there is probable cause to believe that the petitioner may be entitled to some relief, and that
the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced have not been
previously and finally adjudicated or waived, the court shall forthwith grant a writ, directed
to and returnable as provided in subsection (b) hereof. If any such record or records referred
to above are not a part of the official court files of the court with whose clerk the petition is
filed or are not part of the officeial court files of any other court within the same judicial
circuit as the court with whose clerk such petition is filed and are thus not available for
examination and reviewL by such court, the determination as to whether to refuse or grant
the writ shall be made on the basis of the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other
documentary evidenc e attached thereto.
(b) Any writ granted in accordance with the provisions of this article shall be directed to the
person under whose supervision the petitioner is incarcerated. Whether the writ is granted
by the Supreme Court of Appeals, a circuit court, or any statutory court in this state, it shall,
in the discretion of the court, be returnable before (i) the court granting it, (ii) the circuit
court, or a statutory court, of the county wherein the petitioner is incarcerated, or (iii) the
circuit court, or the statutory court, in which, as the case may be, the petitioner was
convicted and sentenced.
(c) The clerk of the court to which a writ granted in accordance with the provisions of this
article is made returnable shall promptly bring the petition and any affidavits, exhibits,
records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, and the writ to the attention of
the court if the writ was granted by some other court, and in every case deliver a copy of
such petition and any affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached
thereto and the writ to the prosecuting attorney of the county, or the Attorney General if the
writ is returnable before the Supreme Court of Appeals. The prosecuting attorney or the
Attorney General, as the case may be, shall represent the state in all cases arising under the
provisions of this article.