West Virginia Code § 51-9-3
Custody, permissible investment and administration of retirement system
trust fund; State Auditor's authority as administrator and trust fund fiduciary;
refunds required, including interest; federal qualification requirements.
(a) The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and of any investment securities of
the retirement system and shall give a separate and additional bond for the faithful
performance of his or her duties as such custodian. The Governor shall fix thee amount of
such bond which shall be approved as to sufficiency and form by the Attorney General and
shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of State. The premium on surch bond shall be paid
from the fund.
(b) In a manner and to an extent consonant with sound administrative principles, the state
Board of Investments shall have authority to invest such funtd in interest-bearing securities
of the United States of America, of the State of West Virginia and of any political subdivision
thereof or such other investments as may be authorized or permitted by the provisions of
article six, chapter twelve of this code.
(c) The State Auditor shall be the primary fiscsal officer, responsible for the records and
administration of the trust fund, including budgetary matters incident to the authority vested
in him or her with respect to judicial department appropriations under article VI, section
fifty-one of the Constitution of West gVirginia. The State Auditor shall also, as trust fund
fiduciary, independently determine anew, in a substantive sense and as a check and balance,
any information concerning eleigible service years, required money contributions,
computation of judge's retirement benefit or spousal benefit or any other substantive
element of qualificationL supplied or certified to the State Auditor by any other public officer,
including the supreme court administrator or the chief executive, toward proper final review
before issuance of a state warrant in payment of any benefit under the judges' retirement
system.
(d) Through June 30, 1991, the State Auditor shall be the primary fiscal officer, responsible
for Wthe records and administration of the trust fund, including budgetary matter incident to
the authority vested in him or her with respect to judicial department appropriations under
article VI, section fifty-one of the Constitution of West Virginia. The State Auditor shall also,
as trust fund fiduciary, independently determine anew, in a substantive sense and as a check
and balance, any information concerning eligible service years, required money
contributions, computation of judge's retirement benefit or spousal benefit or any other
substantial element of qualification supplied or certified to the State Auditor by any other
public officer, including the supreme court administrator or the chief executive, toward
proper final review before issuance of a state warrant in payment of any benefit under the
judges' retirement system. From July 1, 1991 and thereafter, the funds shall be administered
by the Consolidated Public Retirement Board created by article ten-d, chapter five of this
code.
(e) In respect of any credited service heretofore acquired under the Dostert decision and
subsequent related decisions, the State Auditor shall make refund to any person heretofore
making payment to acquire such service credit, primary or derivative, in the amount so
earlier paid, together with interest at the same rate such sum actually earned because of its
investment by the Auditor or treasurer, as the case may be, in the consolidated pension pool
or with the interest such sum would have earned if timely invested in such pool, whichever
amount of interest be greater.
(f) The retirement system is intended to meet the federal qualification requierements of
Section 401(a) and related sections of the Internal Revenue Code as applicable to
governmental plans. Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, rthe board shall
administer the retirement system to fulfill this intent for the exclusive benefit of the
members and their beneficiaries. Any provision of this article referencing or relating to these
federal qualification requirements shall be effective as of the date required by federal law.
The board may promulgate rules and amend or repeal conflitcting rules in accordance with
the authority granted to the board pursuant to section one, article ten-d, chapter five of this
code to assure compliance with the requirements of this section.