West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9
Contempt powers of family court judge
(a) In addition to the powers of contempt established in chapter forty-eight of this code, a
family court judge may:
(1) Sanction persons through civil contempt proceedings when necessary to preserve and
enforce the rights of private parties or to administer remedies granted by the court;
(2) Regulate all proceedings in a hearing before the family court judge; and
(3) Punish direct contempts that are committed in the presence of the court or that obstruct,
disrupt or corrupt the proceedings of the court.
(b) A family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial
or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complaainant for losses sustained and to
coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant. Sanctions must give the contemnor an
opportunity to purge himself or herself. In selectingl sanctions, the court must use the least
possible power adequate to the end proposed. A person who lacks the present ability to
comply with the order of the court may not be confined for a civil contempt. Sanctions may
include, but are not limited to, seizure or iimpoundment of property to secure compliance
with a prior order. Ancillary relief may provide for an award of attorney's fees.
(c) Upon a finding that a person is in civil contempt, the court, when otherwise appropriate
and in its discretion, and as an alternative to incarceration, may place the person on work
release, in a weekend jail program, in an existing community service program, in an existing
day-reporting center program, in any other existing community corrections program or on
home confinement until the person has purged himself or herself of the contempt.