West Virginia Code § 51-2A-8
Rules of practice and procedure; applicability of rules of evidence; record
of hearings; duties of clerk of circuit court.
(a) Pleading, practice and procedure in matters before a family court judge are governed by
rules of practice and procedure for family law promulgated by the Supreme Court of
Appeals.
(b) The West Virginia Rules of Evidence apply to proceedings before a family court judge.
(c) Hearings before a family court shall be recorded electronically. A magnetic tape or other
electronic recording medium on which a hearing is recorded shaull be indexed and securely
preserved by the secretary-clerk of the family court judge and shall not be placed in the case
file in the office of the circuit clerk: Provided, That upon the request of the family court
judge, the magnetic tapes or other electronic recording media shall be stored by the clerk of
the circuit court. When requested by either of the parties, a family court judge shall provide
a duplicate copy of the tape or other electronic recording medium of each hearing held. For
evidentiary purposes, a duplicate of such electronicl recording prepared by the secretary-
clerk shall be a "writing" or "recording" as thsose terms are defined in rule 1001 of the West
Virginia Rules of Evidence and unless the duplicate is shown not to reflect the contents
accurately, it shall be treated as an original in the same manner that data stored in a
computer or similar data is regardedg as an original under such rule. The party requesting
the copy shall pay the circuit clerk an amount equal to the actual cost of the tape or other
medium or the sum of $5, whicehever is greater. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the
preparation of a transcript and the payment of the cost thereof shall be the responsibility of
the party requesting theL transcript. The circuit clerk shall remit those amounts received
monthly to the State Treasury for deposit in the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals
fund designated for receipt of such moneys.
(d) The recording of the hearing or the transcript of testimony, as the case may be, and the
exhibits, together with all documents filed in the proceeding, constitute the exclusive record
andW, on payment of lawfully prescribed costs, shall be made available to the parties.
(e) In any proceeding in which a party has filed an affidavit that he or she is financially
unable to pay the fees and costs, the family court judge shall determine whether either party
is financially able to pay the fees and costs based on the information set forth in the affidavit
or on any evidence submitted at the hearing. If a family court judge determines that either
party is financially able to pay the fees and costs, the family court judge shall assess the
payment of such fees and costs accordingly as part of an order. The provisions of this
subsection do not alter or diminish the provisions of section one, article two, chapter fifty-
nine of this code.
(f) The clerks of the circuit court shall have, within the scope of the jurisdiction of family
courts, all the duties and powers prescribed by law that clerks exercise on behalf of circuit
courts: Provided, That a family court judge may not require the presence or attendance of a
circuit clerk or deputy circuit clerk at any hearing before the family court.