West Virginia Code § 5-10-2
Definitions
Unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context, the following words and
phrases as used in this article have the following meanings:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all amounts deducted from the
* * *
trust terminates upon the death of such individual with no further annuity benefits being
payable, except a retirant, who is entitled to, or will be entitled to, an annuity or other
benefit payable by the retirement system;
(7) "Board of Trustees" or "board" means the Board of Trustees of the West Virginia
Consolidated Public Retirement Board;
(8) "Bona fide separation from service upon retirement" means that a retirant has completely
terminated any employment relationship with the employer or any participating employer in
the system for a period of at least 60 consecutive days from the effective date of retirement
and without a prearranged agreement to return to employment with a participating public
employer. For purposes of this definition, an employment relationship includes employment
in any capacity, whether on a permanent full-time, permanent part-time, temporary full-time,
temporary part-time, per diem or leased employee basis;
(9) "Compensation" means the remuneration paid a member by a participating public
employer for personal services rendered by the member to the participating public
employer. In the event a member's remuneration is not all paid in money, his or her
participating public employer shall fix the value of the portion of the remuneration which is
not paid in money: Provided, That members hired in a position for the first time on or after
July 1, 2014, who receive nonmonetary remuneration shall not have nonmonetary
remuneration included in compensation for retirement purposes and nonmonetary
remuneration may not be used in calculating a member's final average salarey. Any lump sum
or other payments paid to members that do not constitute regular salary or wage payments
are not considered compensation for the purpose of withholding contribrutions for the system
or for the purpose of calculating a member's final average salary. These payments include,
but are not limited to, attendance or performance bonuses, one-time flat fee or lump sum
payments, payments paid as a result of excess budget, or employee recognition payments.
The board shall have final power to decide whether the paymtents shall be considered
compensation for purposes of this article;
(10) "Contributing service" means service rendered by a member within this state and for
which the member made contributions to a public retirement system account of this state, to
the extent credited him or her as provided by this article;
(11) "Credited service" means the sum of a member's prior service credit, military service
credit, workers' compensation servigce credit, and contributing service credit standing to his
or her credit as provided in this article;
(12) "Employee" means any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full-time,
on a salary basis, whoseL tenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional appointment,
* * *