West Virginia Code § 5-10-2
Definitions
Unless a different meaning is clearly indicated by the context, the following words and
phrases as used in this article have the following meanings:
(1) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all amounts deducted from the
* * *
are not considered compensation for the purpose of withholding contribrutions for the system
or for the purpose of calculating a member's final average salary. These payments include,
but are not limited to, attendance or performance bonuses, one-time flat fee or lump sum
payments, payments paid as a result of excess budget, or employee recognition payments.
The board shall have final power to decide whether the paymtents shall be considered
compensation for purposes of this article;
(10) "Contributing service" means service rendered by a member within this state and for
which the member made contributions to a public retirement system account of this state, to
the extent credited him or her as provided by this article;
(11) "Credited service" means the sum of a member's prior service credit, military service
credit, workers' compensation servigce credit, and contributing service credit standing to his
or her credit as provided in this article;
(12) "Employee" means any person who serves regularly as an officer or employee, full-time,
on a salary basis, whoseL tenure is not restricted as to temporary or provisional appointment,
in the service of, and whose compensation is payable, in whole or in part, by any political
subdivision, or an officer or employee whose compensation is calculated on a daily basis and
paid monthly or on completion of assignment, including technicians and other personnel
employed by the West Virginia National Guard whose compensation, in whole or in part, is
paid by the federal government: Provided, That an employee of the Legislature whose term
of eWmployment is otherwise classified as temporary and who is employed to perform services
required by the Legislature for its regular sessions or during the interim between regular
sessions and who has been or is employed during regular sessions or during the interim
between regular sessions in seven or more consecutive calendar years, as certified by the
clerk of the house in which the employee served, is an employee, any provision to the
contrary in this article notwithstanding, and is entitled to credited service in accordance
with provisions of §5-10-14 of this code: Provided, however, That members of the legislative
body of any political subdivision and commissioners of the West Virginia Claims Commission
are employees receiving one year of service credit for each one-year term served and
prorated service credit for any partial term served, anything contained in this article to the
contrary notwithstanding: Provided further, That only a compensated board member of a
participating public employer appointed to a board of a nonlegislative body for the first time
on or after July 1, 2014, who normally is required to work 12 months per year and 1,040
hours of service per year is an employee. In any case of doubt as to who is an employee
within the meaning of this article, the board of trustees shall decide the question;
(13) "Employer error" means an omission, misrepresentation, or deliberate act in violation of
relevant provisions of the West Virginia Code or of the West Virginia Code of State
Regulations or the relevant provisions of both the West Virginia Code and of the West
Virginia Code of State Regulations by the participating public employer that has resulted in
an underpayment or overpayment of contributions required;
(14) "Final average salary" means either of the following: Provided, That salearies for
determining benefits during any determination period may not exceed the maximum
compensation allowed as adjusted for cost of living in accordance with r§5-10D-7 of this code
and Section 401 (a) (17) of the Internal Revenue Code: Provided, however, That the
provisions of §5-10-22h of this code are not applicable to the amendments made to this
subdivision during the 2011 regular session of the Legislature:
(A) The average of the highest annual compensation received by a member, including a
member of the Legislature who participates in the retirement system in the year 1971 or
thereafter, during any period of three consecutive years of credited service contained within
the member's 15 years of credited service immediately preceding the date his or her
employment with a participating public emplosyer last terminated: Provided, That for persons
who were first hired on or after July 1, 2015, any period of five consecutive years of
contributing service contained within the member's 15 years of credited service immediately
preceding the date his or her emplogyment with a participating public employer last
terminated; or
(B) If the member has less than five years of credited service, the average of the annual rate
of compensation receiveLd by the member during his or her total years of credited service;
and in determining the annual compensation, under either paragraph (A) or (B) of this
subdivision, of a member of the Legislature who participates in the retirement system as a
member of the Legislature in the year 1971, or in any year thereafter, his or her actual
legislative compensation (the total of all compensation paid under §4-2A-2, §4-2A-3, §4-2A-4,
and §4-2A-5 of this code), in the year 1971, or in any year thereafter, plus any other
comWpensation he or she receives in any year from any other participating public employer
including the State of West Virginia, without any multiple in excess of one times his or her
actual legislative compensation and other compensation, shall be used: Provided, That final
average salary for any former member of the Legislature or for any member of the
Legislature in the year 1971 who, in either event, was a member of the Legislature on
November 30, 1968, or November 30, 1969, or November 30, 1970, or on November 30 in
* * *