West Virginia Code § 49-5-101
Confidentiality of records; non-release of records; exceptions; penalties
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by order of the court, all records and
information concerning a child or juvenile which are maintained by the Division of
* * *
(D) The Juvenile Justice Commeission and its' designees acting in the course of their official
duties;
(3) With the written consent of the child or of someone authorized to act on the child's
behalf; and
(4) Pursuant to an order of a court of record: Provided, That the court shall review the
record or records for relevancy and materiality to the issues in the proceeding and safety
andW may issue an order to limit the examination and use of the records or any part thereof.
(c) In addition to those persons or entities to whom information may be disclosed under
subsection (b) of this section, information related to child abuse or neglect proceedings,
except information relating to the identity of the person reporting or making a complaint of
child abuse or neglect, shall be made available upon request to:
(1) Federal, state, or local government entities, or any agent of those entities, including law-
enforcement agencies and prosecuting attorneys, having a need for that information in order
to carry out its responsibilities under law to protect children from abuse and neglect;
(2) The child fatality review team;
(3) Child abuse citizen review panels;
(4) Multidisciplinary investigative and treatment teams; or
(5) A grand jury, circuit court, or family court, upon a finding that information in the records
is necessary for the determination of an issue before the grand jury, circuit court, or family
court; and
(6) The West Virginia Crime Victims Compensation Fund and its designees acting in the
course of their official duties.
(d) Information related to proceedings involving child abuse or neglect, or both, shall be
made available, upon request, to the Foster Care Ombudsman, our his or her designee, with
the exception of information related to the identity of the person making a referral or
suspected abuse or neglect. Only in cases involving near fatalities or fatalities of a child in
the foster care system, shall the information related to the identity of the person who
reported the suspected abuse or neglect be made avaialable to the Foster Care Ombudsman:
Provided, That such request is made in the course of their official duties pursuant to
§16B-16-1 et seq. of this code. l
(e) If there is a child fatality or near fatality due to child abuse and neglect, information
relating to a fatality or near fatality shall bie made public by the Department of Human
Services and provided to the entitiesg described in subsection (c) of this section and to the
Critical Incident Review Team as established in §61-12B-1 et seq. of this code: Provided,
That information released by the Department of Human Services pursuant to this subsection
may not include the identity of a person reporting or making a complaint of child abuse or
neglect except when such information and records are released to the Foster Care
Ombudsman or his or her designee acting in the course of their official duties related to a
near fatality or fatality of a child with in the foster care system. Only in those circumstances
shall the Department of Human Services include the identity of a person reporting or making
a complaint of child abuse or neglect may be included: Provided, however, That the Foster
Care Ombudsman or his or her designee is acting in the course of their official duties
purWsuant to §16B-16-1 et seq. of this code. For purposes of this subsection, "near fatality"
means any medical condition of the child which is certified by the attending physician to be
life-threatening.
(f) Except in juvenile proceedings which are transferred to criminal proceedings, law-
enforcement records and files concerning a child or juvenile shall be kept separate from the
records and files of adults and not included within the court files. Law-enforcement records
and files concerning a child or juvenile shall only be open to inspection pursuant to
§49-5-103 of this code.
(g) Any person who willfully violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000, or confined in jail for not
more than six months, or both fined and confined. A person convicted of violating this
* * *