West Virginia Code § 49-4-604
Disposition of neglected or abused children; case plans; dispositions;
factors to be considered; reunification; orders; alternative dispositions.
(a) Child and family case plans. — Following a determination pursuant to §49-4-602 of this
* * *
(4) Order terms of supervision calculated to assist the child and any abusing parent or
battered parent or parents or custodian whiich prescribe the manner of supervision and care
of the child and which are within the ability of any parent or parents or custodian to
perform;
(5) Upon a finding that the abusing parent or battered parent or parents are presently
unwilling or unable to provide adequately for the child's needs, commit the child temporarily
to the care, custody, and control of the department, a licensed private child welfare agency,
or a suitable person who may be appointed guardian by the court. The court order shall
state:
(A) That continuation in the home is contrary to the best interests of the child and why;
(B) Whether or not the department has made reasonable efforts, with the child's health and
safety being the paramount concern, to preserve the family, or some portion thereof, and to
prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child's home and to make it
possible for the child to safely return home;
(C) Whether the department has made reasonable accommodations in accordance with the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U. S. C. § 12101 et seq., to parents with
disabilities in order to allow them meaningful access to reunification and family preservation
services;
(D) What efforts were made or that the emergency situation made those efforts
unreasonable or impossible; and
* * *
age or older or otherwise of an age of discretion as determined by the court regarding the
permanent termination of parental rights. No adoption of a child shall take place until all
proceedings for termination of parental rights under this article and appeals thereof are
final. In determining whether or not parental rights should be terminated, the court shall
consider the efforts made by the department to provide remedial and reunification services
to the parent. The court order shall state:
(i) That continuation in the home is not in the best interest of the child and why;
(ii) Why reunification is not in the best interests of the child;
(iii) Whether or not the department made reasonable efforts, with the child's health and
safety being the paramount concern, to preserve the family, or some portion thereof, and to
prevent the placement or to eliminate the need for removing the child from the child's home
and to make it possible for the child to safely return home, or that the emergency situation
made those efforts unreasonable or impossible; and
(iv) Whether or not the department made reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the
family, or some portion thereof, including a description of what efforts were made or that
those efforts were unreasonable due to specific circumstances.
(7) For purposes of the court's consideration of the disposition custody of a child pursuant to
this subsection, the department is not required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the
family if the court determines:
* * *
impaired and the person or persons have not responded to otr followed through the
recommended and appropriate treatment which could have improved the capacity for
adequate parental functioning;
(2) The abusing parent or parents have willfully reflused or are presently unwilling to
cooperate in the development of a reasonables family case plan designed to lead to the child's
return to their care, custody and control;
(3) The abusing parent or parents hagve not responded to or followed through with a
reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health,
or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the
child, as evidenced by the continuation or insubstantial diminution of conditions which
threatened the health, welfare, or life of the child;
(4) The abusing parent or parents have abandoned the child;
(5) The abusinVg parent or parents have repeatedly or seriously injured the child physically or
emotionally, or have sexually abused or sexually exploited the child, and the degree of family
stress and the potential for further abuse and neglect are so great as to preclude the use of
resources to mitigate or resolve family problems, or assist the abusing parent or parents in
fulfilling their responsibilities to the child; and
(6) The battered parent's parenting skills have been seriously impaired and the person has
willfully refused or is presently unwilling or unable to cooperate in the development of a
reasonable treatment plan, or has not adequately responded to or followed through with the
recommended and appropriate treatment plan.
(e) The court may, as an alternative disposition, allow the parents or custodians an
improvement period not to exceed six months. During this period the court shall require the
parent to rectify the conditions upon which the determination was based. The court may
order the child to be placed with the parents, or any person found to be a fit and proper
person, for the temporary care of the child during the period. At the end of the period, the
court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the conditions have been adequately
improved and at the conclusion of the hearing shall make a further dispositional order in
accordance with this section.
(f) The court may not terminate the parental rights of a parent on the sole basis that the
parent is participating in a medication-assisted treatment program, as regulated in §16-5Y-1
et seq., for substance use disorder, as long as the parent is successfully fulfilling his or her
treatment obligations in the medication-assisted treatment program. e