West Virginia Code § 49-4-604
Disposition of neglected or abused children; case plans; dispositions;
factors to be considered; reunification; orders; alternative dispositions.
(a) Child and family case plans. — Following a determination pursuant to §49-4-602 of this
* * *
controlled substances or drugs, to the extent that proper parenting skills have been seriously
impaired and the person or persons have not responded to otr followed through the
recommended and appropriate treatment which could have improved the capacity for
adequate parental functioning;
(2) The abusing parent or parents have willfully reflused or are presently unwilling to
cooperate in the development of a reasonables family case plan designed to lead to the child's
return to their care, custody and control;
(3) The abusing parent or parents hagve not responded to or followed through with a
reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health,
or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the
child, as evidenced by the continuation or insubstantial diminution of conditions which
threatened the health, welfare, or life of the child;
(4) The abusing parent or parents have abandoned the child;
(5) The abusinVg parent or parents have repeatedly or seriously injured the child physically or
emotionally, or have sexually abused or sexually exploited the child, and the degree of family
stress and the potential for further abuse and neglect are so great as to preclude the use of
resources to mitigate or resolve family problems, or assist the abusing parent or parents in
fulfilling their responsibilities to the child; and
(6) The battered parent's parenting skills have been seriously impaired and the person has
willfully refused or is presently unwilling or unable to cooperate in the development of a
* * *