West Virginia Code § 49-4-602
Petition to court when child believed neglected or abused; temporary
care, custody, and control of child at different stages of proceeding; temporary
care; orders; emergency removal; when reasonable efforts to preserve family are
* * *
(4) Whether or not the department mgade reasonable accommodations in accordance with the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. §12101, et seq., to parents with
disabilities in order to allow them meaningful access to reunification and family preservation
services; and
(5) What efforts should be made by the department, if any, to facilitate the child's return
home. If the court grants an improvement period as provided in section six hundred ten of
this article, the sixty-day limit upon temporary custody is waived.
(c) Emergency removal by department during pendency of case. -- Regardless of whether the
court has previously granted the department care and custody of a child, if the department
takes physical custody of a child during the pendency of a child abuse and neglect case (also
known as removing the child) due to a change in circumstances and without a court order
issued at the time of the removal, the department must immediately notify the court and a
hearing shall take place within ten days to determine if there is imminent danger to the
physical well-being of the child, and there is no reasonably available alternative to removal
of the child. The court findings and order shall be consistent with subsections (a) and (b) of
this section.
(d) Situations when reasonable efforts to preserve the family are not required. -- For
purposes of the court's consideration of temporary custody pursuant to subsection (a), (b), or
(c) of this section, the department is not required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the
family if the court determines:
(1) The parent has subjected the child, another child of the parent or any other child residing
in the same household or under the temporary or permanent custody of the parent to
aggravated circumstances which include, but are not limited to, abandonment, torture,
chronic abuse and sexual abuse;
(2) The parent has:
(A) Committed murder of the child's other parent, guardian or custodian, another child of
the parent or any other child residing in the same household or under the temporary or
permanent custody of the parent;
(B) Committed voluntary manslaughter of the child's other parenut, guardian or custodian,
another child of the parent or any other child residing in the same household or under the
temporary or permanent custody of the parent;
(C) Attempted or conspired to commit murder or volunatary manslaughter or been an
accessory before or after the fact to either crime;
(D) Committed unlawful or malicious wounding that results in serious bodily injury to the
child, the child's other parent, guardian or custodian, to another child of the parent or any
other child residing in the same householdi or under the temporary or permanent custody of
the parent;
(E) Committed sexual assault or sexual abuse of the child, the child's other parent, guardian
or custodian, another child of the parent or any other child residing in the same household
or under the temporary or permanent custody of the parent; or
(F) Has been required by state or federal law to register with a sex offender registry, and the
court has determined in consideration of the nature and circumstances surrounding the
prior chargesV against that parent, that the child's interests would not be promoted by a
preservation of the family; or
(3) The parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily.