West Virginia Code § 49-4-408
Unified child and family case plans; treatment teams; programs; agency
requirements.
(a) The Department of Human Services shall develop a unified child and family case plan for
every family wherein a person has been referred to the department after being allowed an
improvement period or where the child is placed in foster care. The case plan must be filed
within sixty days of the child coming into foster care or within thirty days ofe the inception of
the improvement period, whichever occurs first. The department may also prepare a case
plan for any person who voluntarily seeks child abuse and neglect servirces from the
department, or who is referred to the department by another public agency or private
organization. The case plan provisions shall comply with federal law and the rules of
procedure for child abuse and neglect proceedings.
(b) The department shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team, which shall develop
the case plan. Parents, guardians or custodians shall participate fully in the development of
the case plan, and the child shall also fully participate if sufficiently mature and the child's
participation is otherwise appropriate. The case plan may be modified from time to time to
allow for flexibility in goal development, and isn each case the modifications shall be
submitted to the court in writing. Reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a
legal guardian may be made at the same time as reasonable efforts are being made to
prevent removal or to make it possibgle for a child to return safely home. The court shall
examine the proposed case plan or any modification thereof, and upon a finding by the court
that the plan or modified plan ecan be easily communicated, explained and discussed so as to
make the participants accountable and able to understand the reasons for any success or
failure under the plan, tLhe court shall inform the participants of the probable action of the
court if goals are met or not met.
(c) In furtherance of the provisions of this article, the department shall, within the limits of
available funds, establish programs and services for the following purposes:
(1) WFor the development and establishment of training programs for professional and
paraprofessional personnel in the fields of medicine, law, education, social work and other
relevant fields who are engaged in, or intend to work in, the field of the prevention,
identification and treatment of child abuse and neglect; and training programs for children,
and for persons responsible for the welfare of children, in methods of protecting children
from child abuse and neglect;
(2) For the establishment and maintenance of centers, serving defined geographic areas,
staffed by multidisciplinary teams and community teams of personnel trained in the
prevention, identification and treatment of child abuse and neglect cases, to provide a broad
range of services related to child abuse and neglect, including direct support as well as
providing advice and consultation to individuals, agencies and organizations which request
the services;
(3) For furnishing services of multidisciplinary teams and community teams, trained in the
prevention, identification and treatment of child abuse and neglect cases, on a consulting
basis to small communities where the services are not available;
(4) For other innovative programs and projects that show promise of successfully identifying,
preventing or remedying the causes of child abuse and neglect, including, but not limited to,
programs and services designed to improve and maintain parenting skills, programs and
projects for parent self help, and for prevention and treatment of drug-relateed child abuse
and neglect; and
(5) Assisting public agencies or nonprofit private organizations or combinations thereof in
making applications for grants from, or in entering into contractus with, the federal Secretary
of the Department of Health and Human Services for demonstration programs and projects
designed to identify, prevent and treat child abuse and negletct.
(d) Agencies, organizations and programs funded to caarry out the purposes of this section
shall be structured so as to comply with any applicable federal law, any regulation of the
federal Department of Health and Human Servicesl or its secretary, and any final
comprehensive plan of the federal advisory bosard on child abuse and neglect. In funding
organizations, the department shall, to the extent feasible, ensure that parental
organizations combating child abuse and neglect receive preferential treatment.