West Virginia Code § 49-2-803
Persons mandated to report suspected abuse and neglect; requirements
(a) Any medical, dental, or mental health professional, Christian Science practitioner,
religious healer, school teacher or other school personnel, social service worker, child care
or foster care worker, emergency medical services personnel, peace officer or law-
enforcement official, humane officer, member of the clergy, circuit court judge, family court
judge, employee of the Division of Juvenile Services, magistrate, youth campe administrator
or counselor, employee, coach or volunteer of an entity that provides organized activities for
children, or commercial film or photographic print processor who has rreasonable cause to
suspect that a child is neglected or abused, including sexual abuse or sexual assault, or
observes the child being subjected to conditions that are likely to result in abuse or neglect
shall immediately, and not more than 24 hours after suspecting this abuse or neglect, report
the circumstances to the Department of Human Services. Int any case where the reporter
believes that the child suffered serious physical abuse or sexual abuse or sexual assault, the
reporter shall also immediately report to the State Police and any law-enforcement agency
having jurisdiction to investigate the complaint. Any person required to report under this
article who is a member of the staff or volunteer of a public or private institution, school,
entity that provides organized activities for children, facility, or agency shall also
immediately notify the person in charge of the institution, school, entity that provides
organized activities for children, facility, or agency, or a designated agent thereof, who may
supplement the report or cause an additional report to be made: Provided, That notifying a
person in charge, supervisor, or superior does not exempt a person from his or her mandate
to report suspected abuse or neeglect.
(b) County boards of eduLcation and private school administrators shall provide all employees
with a written statement setting forth the requirements contained in this section and shall
obtain and preserve a signed acknowledgment from school employees that they have
received and understand the reporting requirement.
(c) Nothing in this article is intended to prevent individuals from reporting suspected abuse
or nWeglect on their own behalf. In addition to those persons and officials specifically required
to report situations involving suspected abuse or neglect of children, any other person may
make a report if that person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been abused or
neglected in a home or institution or observes the child being subjected to conditions or
circumstances that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect.
(d) The provisions of this section are not applicable to persons under the age of 18.