West Virginia Code § 49-2-802
Establishment of child protective services; general duties and powers;
administrative procedure; immunity from civil liability; cooperation of other state
agencies.
(a) The department shall establish or designate in every county a local child protective
services office to perform the duties and functions set forth in this article.
(b) The local child protective services office shall investigate all reports of child abuse or
neglect. Under no circumstances may investigating personnel be relatives of the accused,
the child or the families involved. In accordance with the local plan for child protective
services, it shall provide protective services to prevent further abuuse or neglect of children
and provide for or arrange for and coordinate and monitor the provision of those services
necessary to ensure the safety of children. The local child prtotective services office shall be
organized to maximize the continuity of responsibility, care, and service of individual
workers for individual children and families. Under no circumstances may the secretary or
his or her designee promulgate rules or establish any policy which restricts the scope or
types of alleged abuse or neglect of minor children which are to be investigated or the
provision of appropriate and available servicess.
(c) Each local child protective services office shall:
(1) Receive or arrange for the receipt of all reports of children known or suspected to be
abused or neglected on a 24-hour, seven-day-a-week basis and cross-file all reports under
the names of the children, the family, and any person substantiated as being an abuser or
neglecter by investigation of the Department of Human Services, with use of cross-filing of
the person's name limited to the internal use of the department: Provided, That local child
protective services offices shall disclose the names of alleged abusers pursuant to
§49-2-802(c)(4) of this code;
(2) Provide or arrange for emergency children's services to be available at all times;
(3) Upon notification of suspected child abuse or neglect, commence or cause to be
commenced a thorough investigation of the report and the child's environment. As a part of
this response, within 14 days there shall be a face-to-face interview with the child or
children and the development of a protection plan, if necessary, for the safety or health of
the child, which may involve law-enforcement officers or the court;
(4) Make efforts as soon as practicable to determine the military status of parents whose
children are subject to abuse or neglect allegations. If the office determines that a parent or
guardian is in the military, the department shall notify a Department of Defense family
advocacy program that there is an allegation of abuse and neglect that is screened in and
open for investigation that relates to that military parent or guardian;
(5) Respond immediately to all allegations of imminent danger to the physical well-being of
the child or of serious physical abuse. As a part of this response, within 72 hours there shall
be a face-to-face interview with the child or children and the development of a protection
plan, which may involve law-enforcement officers or the court; and
(6) In addition to any other requirements imposed by this section, when any matter
regarding child custody is pending, the circuit court or family court may refer allegations of
child abuse and neglect to the local child protective services office for investigation of the
allegations as defined by this chapter and require the local child protective eservices office to
submit a written report of the investigation to the referring circuit court or family court
within the time frames set forth by the circuit court or family court. r
(d) In those cases in which the local child protective services offiuce determines that the best
interests of the child require court action, the local child protective services office shall
initiate the appropriate legal proceeding. t
(e) The local child protective services office shall be reasponsible for providing, directing, or
coordinating the appropriate and timely delivery of services to any child suspected or known
to be abused or neglected, including services to thel child's family and those responsible for
the child's care. s
(f) To carry out the purposes of this articlei, all departments, boards, bureaus, and other
agencies of the state or any of its poglitical subdivisions and all agencies providing services
under the local child protective services plan shall, upon request, provide to the local child
protective services office any assistance and information as will enable it to fulfill its
responsibilities.
(g)(1) In order to obtain information regarding the location of a child who is the subject of an
allegation of abuse or neglect, the Secretary of the Department of Human Services may
serve, by certified mail or personal service, an administrative subpoena on any corporation,
partnership, business, or organization for the production of information leading to
determining the location of the child.
(2) In case of disobedience to the subpoena, in compelling the production of documents, the
secretary may invoke the aid of:
(A) The circuit court with jurisdiction over the served party if the person served is a resident;
or
(B) The circuit court of the county in which the local child protective services office
conducting the investigation is located if the person served is a nonresident.
(3) A circuit court shall not enforce an administrative subpoena unless it finds that:
(A) The investigation is one the Division of Child Protective Services is authorized to make
and is being conducted pursuant to a legitimate purpose;
(B) The inquiry is relevant to that purpose;
(C) The inquiry is not too broad or indefinite;
(D) The information sought is not already in the possession of the Division of Child Protective
Services; and
(E) Any administrative steps required by law have been followed.
* * *