West Virginia Code § 48-9-403
Relocation of a parent
(a) The relocation of a parent constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances of the
child under §48-9-401(a) of this code when it impairs either parent's ability to exercise
* * *
disregard the child support formula relating to long distance visitation costs.
(d) (1) At the hearing held pursuant to this section, the relocating parent haes the burden of
proving that: (A) The reasons for the proposed relocation are legitimate and made in good
faith; (B) that allowing relocation of the relocating parent with the childr is in the best
interests of the child as defined in §48-9-102 of this code; and (C) that there is no reasonable
alternative, other than the proposed relocation, available to the relocating parent that would
be in the child's best interests and less disruptive to the child.
(2) A relocation is for a legitimate purpose if it is to be close to immediate family members,
for substantial health reasons, to protect the safety of the child or another member of the
child's household from significant risk of harm, to pursue a significant employment or
educational opportunity, or to be with one's spouse or significant other with whom the
relocating parent has cohabitated for at least sa year, who is established, or who is pursuing a
significant employment or educational opportunity, in another location.
(3) The relocating parent has the bugrden of proving the proposed relocation is for one of
these legitimate purposes. The relocating parent has the burden of proving the legitimacy of
any other purpose. A move witeh a legitimate purpose is unreasonable unless the relocating
parent proves that the purpose is not substantially achievable without moving, and that
moving to a location thaLt is substantially less disruptive of the other parent's relationship to
the child is not feasible.
(4) When the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, in good faith, and renders it impractical
to maintain the same proportion of custodial responsibility as that being exercised by each
parent and all other persons exercising custodial responsibility for the child pursuant to an
ordWer of the court, the court shall modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child's
best interests.
(5) If the relocating parent does not establish that the purpose for that parent's relocation is
made in good faith for a legitimate purpose to a location that is reasonable in light of the
purpose, the court may modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child's best
interests and the effects of the relocation on the child. Among the modifications the court
may consider is a reallocation of primary custodial responsibility, to become effective if and
when the parent's relocation occurs.
(6) The court shall attempt to minimize impairment to a parent-child relationship caused by
a parent's relocation through alternative arrangements for the exercise of custodial
responsibility appropriate to the parents' resources and circumstances and the
developmental level of the child.
(e) If the parties file with the court a modified parenting plan signed by all the parties the
court may enter an order modifying custodial responsibility in accordance with the parenting
plan if the court determines that the parenting plan is in the best interest of the child to do
so.
(f) Except in extraordinary circumstance articulated in the court's order, a relocation may
not be considered until an initial permanent parenting plan is established. e
(g) In determining the effect of the relocation or proposed relocation on a child, any
interviewing or questioning of the child shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions
of Rule 17 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Couurt as promulgated by the
Supreme Court of Appeals.
§48-9-404
Repealed
PART 5. ENFORCEMENT OF PARENTING PLANS.