West Virginia Code § 48-9-403
Relocation of a parent
(a) The relocation of a parent constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances of the
child under §48-9-401(a) of this code when it impairs either parent's ability to exercise
responsibilities that the parent has been exercising, or when it impairs the sechedule of
custodial allocation that has been ordered by the court for a parent or any other person.
(b) A parent who has responsibility under a parenting plan who changes, or intends to
change, residences must file a verified petition with the court foru modification of the
parenting plan, and cause a copy of the same to be served upon the other parent and upon
all other persons who, pursuant to the court's order in effectt at the time of the petition, have
been allocated custodial time with the child. The petition shall be filed at least 90 days prior
to any relocation, and the summons must be served at least 60 days in advance of any
relocation, unless the relocating parent establishes that it was impracticable under the
circumstances to provide such notice 90 days in advance. The verified petition shall include:
(1) The proposed relocation date;
(2) The address of the intended newg residence;
(3) The specific reasons for the proposed relocation;
(4) A proposal for how custodial responsibility shall be modified, in light of the intended
move; and
(5) A request for a he aring.
Failure to comply with the requirements of this section may be a factor in the determination
of whether the relocation is in good faith under subsection (d) of this section, and may also
be a basis for reallocation of the primary residence and custodial responsibility for the child
and for an award of reasonable expenses and reasonable attorney's fees to another parent or
another person exercising custodial responsibility for the child pursuant to an order of the
court that are attributable to such failure.
(c) A hearing on the petition shall be held by the court at least 30 days in advance of the
proposed date of relocation. A parent proposing to relocate may move for an expedited
hearing upon the petition in circumstances under which the parent needs an answer
expeditiously. If the hearing is held fewer than 30 days in advance of the proposed date of
relocation, the court's order shall include findings of fact as to why the hearing was not held
at least 30 days prior to the petition's proposed date of relocation. After a hearing upon a
petition filed under this section, the court shall, if practical, revise the parenting plan so as
to both accommodate the relocation and maintain the same proportion of custodial
responsibility being exercised by each of the parents and all such other persons exercising
custodial responsibility for the child pursuant to the order of the court. In making such
revision, the court may consider the additional costs that a relocation imposes upon the
respective parties for transportation and communication, and may equitably allocate such
costs between the parties and may consider §48-13-702 of this code authorizing the court to
* * *
relocating parent has cohabitated for at least sa year, who is established, or who is pursuing a
significant employment or educational opportunity, in another location.
(3) The relocating parent has the bugrden of proving the proposed relocation is for one of
these legitimate purposes. The relocating parent has the burden of proving the legitimacy of
any other purpose. A move witeh a legitimate purpose is unreasonable unless the relocating
parent proves that the purpose is not substantially achievable without moving, and that
moving to a location thaLt is substantially less disruptive of the other parent's relationship to
the child is not feasible.
(4) When the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, in good faith, and renders it impractical
to maintain the same proportion of custodial responsibility as that being exercised by each
parent and all other persons exercising custodial responsibility for the child pursuant to an
ordWer of the court, the court shall modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child's
best interests.
(5) If the relocating parent does not establish that the purpose for that parent's relocation is
made in good faith for a legitimate purpose to a location that is reasonable in light of the
purpose, the court may modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child's best
interests and the effects of the relocation on the child. Among the modifications the court
may consider is a reallocation of primary custodial responsibility, to become effective if and
when the parent's relocation occurs.
(6) The court shall attempt to minimize impairment to a parent-child relationship caused by
a parent's relocation through alternative arrangements for the exercise of custodial
responsibility appropriate to the parents' resources and circumstances and the
developmental level of the child.
(e) If the parties file with the court a modified parenting plan signed by all the parties the
court may enter an order modifying custodial responsibility in accordance with the parenting
plan if the court determines that the parenting plan is in the best interest of the child to do
so.
(f) Except in extraordinary circumstance articulated in the court's order, a relocation may
not be considered until an initial permanent parenting plan is established. e
(g) In determining the effect of the relocation or proposed relocation on a child, any
interviewing or questioning of the child shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions
of Rule 17 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure for Family Couurt as promulgated by the
Supreme Court of Appeals.
§48-9-404
Repealed
PART 5. ENFORCEMENT OF PARENTING PLANS.