West Virginia Code § 48-9-403
Relocation of a parent
(a) The relocation of a parent constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances of the
child under §48-9-401(a) of this code when it impairs either parent's ability to exercise
* * *
custodial responsibility for the child pursuant to the order of the court. In making such
revision, the court may consider the additional costs that a relocation imposes upon the
respective parties for transportation and communication, and may equitably allocate such
costs between the parties and may consider §48-13-702 of this code authorizing the court to
disregard the child support formula relating to long distance visitation costs.
(d) (1) At the hearing held pursuant to this section, the relocating parent haes the burden of
proving that: (A) The reasons for the proposed relocation are legitimate and made in good
faith; (B) that allowing relocation of the relocating parent with the childr is in the best
interests of the child as defined in §48-9-102 of this code; and (C) that there is no reasonable
alternative, other than the proposed relocation, available to the relocating parent that would
be in the child's best interests and less disruptive to the child.
(2) A relocation is for a legitimate purpose if it is to be close to immediate family members,
for substantial health reasons, to protect the safety of the child or another member of the
child's household from significant risk of harm, to pursue a significant employment or
educational opportunity, or to be with one's spouse or significant other with whom the
relocating parent has cohabitated for at least sa year, who is established, or who is pursuing a
significant employment or educational opportunity, in another location.
(3) The relocating parent has the bugrden of proving the proposed relocation is for one of
these legitimate purposes. The relocating parent has the burden of proving the legitimacy of
* * *