West Virginia Code § 48-9-403
Relocation of a parent
(a) The relocation of a parent constitutes a substantial change in the circumstances of the
child under §48-9-401(a) of this code when it impairs either parent's ability to exercise
* * *
these legitimate purposes. The relocating parent has the burden of proving the legitimacy of
any other purpose. A move witeh a legitimate purpose is unreasonable unless the relocating
parent proves that the purpose is not substantially achievable without moving, and that
moving to a location thaLt is substantially less disruptive of the other parent's relationship to
the child is not feasible.
(4) When the relocation is for a legitimate purpose, in good faith, and renders it impractical
to maintain the same proportion of custodial responsibility as that being exercised by each
parent and all other persons exercising custodial responsibility for the child pursuant to an
ordWer of the court, the court shall modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child's
best interests.
(5) If the relocating parent does not establish that the purpose for that parent's relocation is
made in good faith for a legitimate purpose to a location that is reasonable in light of the
purpose, the court may modify the parenting plan in accordance with the child's best
interests and the effects of the relocation on the child. Among the modifications the court
may consider is a reallocation of primary custodial responsibility, to become effective if and
when the parent's relocation occurs.
(6) The court shall attempt to minimize impairment to a parent-child relationship caused by
a parent's relocation through alternative arrangements for the exercise of custodial
responsibility appropriate to the parents' resources and circumstances and the
developmental level of the child.
(e) If the parties file with the court a modified parenting plan signed by all the parties the
court may enter an order modifying custodial responsibility in accordance with the parenting
plan if the court determines that the parenting plan is in the best interest of the child to do
so.
(f) Except in extraordinary circumstance articulated in the court's order, a relocation may
not be considered until an initial permanent parenting plan is established. e
(g) In determining the effect of the relocation or proposed relocation on a child, any
interviewing or questioning of the child shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions
* * *