West Virginia Code § 48-9-402
Modification without showing of changed circumstances
(a) The court shall modify a parenting plan in accordance with a parenting agreement,
unless it finds that the agreement is not knowing and voluntary or that it would be harmful
to the child.
(b) The court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of the
changed circumstances required by §48-9-401(a) of this code if the modification is in the
child's best interests, and the modification:
(1) Reflects the de facto arrangements under which the child hasu been receiving care from
the petitioner, without objection, in substantial deviation from the parenting plan, for the
preceding six months before the petition for modification is filed, provided the arrangement
is not the result of a parent's acquiescence resulting from the other parent's domestic abuse;
(2) Constitutes a minor modification in the plan;
(3) Is necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who, has
attained the age of 14; or
(4) Is necessary to accommodate the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who is under
the age of 14 and, in the discretion of the court, is sufficiently matured that he or she can
intelligently express a voluntary preference;
(c) Evidence of repeated filings of fraudulent reports of domestic violence or child abuse is
admissible in a domestic relations action between the involved parties when the allocation of
custodial responsibilities is in issue, and the fraudulent accusations may be a factor
considered by the co urt in making the allocation of custodial responsibilities.
Part 4. Modification Of Parenting Plan.