West Virginia Code § 48-7-206
Failure to disclose required financial information
Any failure to timely or accurately disclose financial information required by this part 2 may
be considered as follows:
(1) Upon the failure by either party timely to file a complete disclosure statement as
required by this part 2 or as ordered by the court, the court may accept the statement of the
other party as accurate.
(2) If any party deliberately or negligently fails to disclose information which is required by
this part 2 and in consequence thereof any asset or assets with au fair market value of $500
or more is omitted from the final distribution of property, the party aggrieved by the
nondisclosure may at any time petition a court of competent jurisdiction to declare the
creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets, for the benefit of the parties and
their minor or dependent children, if any, with the party in whose name the assets are held
declared the constructive trustee, such trust to include such terms and conditions as the
court may determine. The court shall impose the trlust upon a finding of a failure to disclose
such assets as required under this part 2. s
(3) Any assets with a fair market value of $i500 or more which would be considered part of
the estate of either or both of the pagrties if owned by either or both of them at the time of
the action, but which was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away or
otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties, within five years prior to the filing of the
petition or length of the marriage, whichever is shorter, shall be presumed to be part of the
estate and shall be subject to the disclosure requirement contained in this part 2. With
respect to such transfers the spouse shall have the same right and remedies as a creditor
whose debt was contracted at the time the transfer was made under article one-a, chapter
forty of this code. Transfers which resulted in an exchange of assets of substantially
equivalent value need not be specifically disclosed when such assets are otherwise identified
in the statement of net worth.
(4) A person who knowingly provides incorrect information or who deliberately fails to
disclose information pursuant to the provisions of this part 2 is guilty of false swearing.
PART 3. INJUNCTION; SETTING ASIDE CERTAIN TRANSFERS.