West Virginia Code § 48-24-101
Paternity proceedings
(a) A civil action to establish the paternity of a child and to obtain an order of support for the
child may be instituted, by verified complaint, in the family court of the county where the
child resides: Provided, That if such venue creates a hardship for the parties, or either of
them, or if judicial economy requires, the court may transfer the action to the county where
either of the parties resides. e
(b) A "paternity proceeding" is a summary proceeding, equitable in nature and within the
domestic relations jurisdiction of the courts, wherein a family court upon the petition of the
state or another proper party may intervene to determine and pruotect the respective
personal rights of a child for whom paternity has not been lawfully established, of the
mother of the child and of the putative father of the child. Thte parties to a paternity
proceeding are not entitled to a trial by jury.
(c) The sufficiency of the statement of the material allegations in the complaint set forth as
grounds for relief and the grant or denial of the rellief prayed for in a particular case shall
rest in the sound discretion of the court, to bes exercised by the court according to the
circumstances and exigencies of the case, having due regard for precedent and the
provisions of the statutory law of this state.
(d) A decree or order made and entered by a court in a paternity proceeding shall include a
determination of the filial relationship, if any, which exists between a child and his or her
putative father and, if such relationship is established, shall resolve dependent claims arising
from family rights and obligations attendant to such filial relationship.
(e) A paternity proceeding may be brought by any of the following persons:
(1) An unmarrVied woman with physical or legal custody of a child to whom she gave birth;
(2) A married woman with physical or legal custody of a child to whom she gave birth, if the
complaint alleges that:
(A) The married woman lived separate and apart from her husband preceding the birth of
the child;
(B) The married woman did not cohabit with her husband at any time during such separation
and that such separation has continued without interruption; and
(C) The respondent, rather than her husband, is the father of the child;
(3) The state of West Virginia, including the Bureau for Child Support enforcement;
(4) Any person who is not the mother of the child but who has physical or legal custody of
the child;
(5) The guardian or committee of the child;
(6) The next friend of the child when the child is a minor;
(7) By the child in his or her own right at any time after the child's eighteenth birthday but
prior to the child's twenty-first birthday; or
(8) A man who believes he is the father of a child born out of wedlock when there has been
no prior judicial determination of paternity.
(f) If a paternity proceeding is brought that names the father of the child as being someone
other than the person whose name appears on the child's birth certificate, then the person
bringing the action shall cause a copy of the verified complaint to be served on the person
named as the father on the birth certificate. Service must be in accordance with rule 4 of the
rules of civil procedure. a
(g) Blood or tissue samples taken pursuant to the plrovisions of this article may be ordered to
be taken in such locations as may be convenient for the parties so long as the integrity of the
chain of custody of the samples can be preserved.
(h) A person who has sexual intercourse in this state submits to the jurisdiction of the courts
of this state for a proceeding brought under this article with respect to a child who may have
been conceived by that act of intercourse. Service of process may be perfected according to
the rules of civil procedure.
(i) When the person against whom the proceeding is brought has failed to plead or otherwise
defend the action after proper service has been obtained, judgment by default shall be
issued by the court a s provided by the rules of civil procedure.