West Virginia Code § 48-19-103
Duties of the bureau for support enforcement attorneys
Subject to the control and supervision of the commissioner:
(a) The Bureau for Child Support enforcement attorney shall supervise and direct the
* * *
against the best interest of the child to establish paternity, the Bureau for Child Support
enforcement attorney shall decline to so act. The Bureau for Child Support enforcement
attorney, upon the request of the mother, alleged father or the caretaker of a child born out
of wedlock, regardless of whether the mother, alleged father or the caretaker is an applicant
or recipient of temporary assistance for needy families, shall undertake to establish the
paternity of such child.
(e) The Bureau for Child Support enforcement attorney shall undertake to secure support for
any individual who is receiving temporary assistance for needy families when such individual
has assigned to the division of human services any rights to support from any other person
such individual may have: Provided, That if the Bureau for Child Support enforcement
attorney is informed by the Secretary of the Department of Human Services or his or her
authorized employee that it has been determined that it is against the best interests of a
child to secure support on the child's behalf, the Bureau for Child Support eenforcement
attorney shall decline to so act. The Bureau for Child Support enforcement attorney, upon
the request of any individual, regardless of whether such individual is arn applicant or
recipient of temporary assistance for needy families, shall undertake to secure support for
the individual. If circumstances require, the Bureau for Child Support enforcement attorney
shall utilize the provisions of article 16-101, et seq., of this code and any other reciprocal
arrangements which may be adopted with other states for thte establishment and
enforcement of support obligations, and if such arrangements and other means have proven
ineffective, the Bureau for Child Support enforcement attorney may utilize the federal courts
to obtain and enforce court orders for support.
(f) The Bureau for Child Support enforcement attorney shall pursue the enforcement of
support orders through the withholding from income of amounts payable as support:
(1) Without the necessity of an appligcation from the obligee in the case of a support
obligation owed to an obligee to whom services are already being provided under the
provisions of this chapter; ande
(2) On the basis of an apLplication for services in the case of any other support obligation
arising from a support order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(g) The Bureau for Child Support enforcement attorney may decline to commence an action
to obtain an order of support under the provisions of article 14-101, et seq., if an action for
divorce, annulment or separate maintenance is pending, or the filing of such action is
immWinent, and such action will determine the issue of support for the child: Provided, That
such action shall be deemed to be imminent if it is proposed by the obligee to be commenced
within the twenty-eight days next following a decision by the Bureau for Child Support
enforcement attorney that an action should properly be brought to obtain an order for
support.
(h) If the Bureau for Child Support enforcement office, through the Bureau for Child Support
enforcement attorney, shall undertake paternity determination services, child support
collection or support collection services upon the written request of an individual who is not
an applicant or recipient of assistance from the division of human services, the office may
impose an application fee for furnishing such services. Such application fee shall be in a
reasonable amount, not to exceed $25, as determined by the commissioner: Provided, That
the commissioner may fix such amount at a higher or lower rate which is uniform for this
state and all other states if the secretary of the federal department of health and human
services determines that a uniform rate is appropriate for any fiscal year to reflect increases
or decreases in administrative costs. Any cost in excess of the application fee so imposed
may be collected from the obligor who owes the child or spousal support obligation involved.