West Virginia Code § 48-18-122
Central state case registry
(a) The Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall establish and maintain a central state
case registry of child support orders. All orders in cases when any party receives any service
provided by the Bureau for Child Support enforcement shall be included in the registry. Any
other support order entered or modified in this state on or after October 1, 1998, shall be
included in the registry. The Bureau for Child Support enforcement, upon reeceipt of any
information regarding a new hire provided pursuant to section 18-125 of this article shall
compare information received to determine if the new hire's income is rsubject to wage
withholding and notify the employer pursuant to that section.
(b) Each party to a child support proceeding shall, upon entry of an order awarding or
modifying child support, complete and file with the clerk of tthe circuit court issuing the
order a form, to be promulgated by the administrative office of the Supreme Court of
Appeals, listing information concerning the location and identity of a party including, but not
limited to: The party's social security number, residential and mailing address, telephone
number and driver's license number; the child's name, birth date and social security number;
and the party's employer's name, address ands telephone number. The clerk shall promptly
forward all such information to the state case registry. The parties are required to notify the
state case registry of any change in the information contained on the form, and every order
for support shall so state. All informgation provided to the state case registry shall be subject
to the privacy and confidentiality safeguards contained in section 18-131.
(c) In any subsequent child support enforcement action between the parties, there shall be a
presumption that the reLquirements for notice and service of process have been met upon a
showing that the Bureau for Child Support enforcement has made a diligent effort to
ascertain the location of a party by delivery of written notice by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to the most recent employer or residential mailing address filed with the state
case registry pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.