West Virginia Code § 48-11-102
Required information in support orders
(a) Any order which provides for the custody or support of a minor child shall include:
(1) The name of the custodian;
(2) The amount of the support payments;
(3) The date the first payment is due;
(4) The frequency of the support payments;
(5) The event or events which trigger termination of the support obligation;
(6) A provision regarding wage withholding;
(7) The address where payments shall be sent;
(8) A provision for medical support; s
(9) When child support guidelines are not ifollowed, a specific written finding pursuant to
section 13-702. g
(b) Effective October 1, 1999, any order entered that provides for the payment of child
support shall also include a statement that requires both parties to report any changes in
gross income, either in source of employment or in the amount of gross income, to the
Bureau for Child Support enforcement and to the other party. The notice shall not be
required if the change in gross income is less than a fifteen percent change in gross income.
(c) All child suVpport orders shall contain a notice which contains language substantially
similar to the following: "The amount of the monthly child support can be modified as
provided by law based upon a change in the financial or other circumstances of the parties if
those circumstances are among those considered in the child support formula. In order to
make the modification a party must file a motion to modify the child support amount. Unless
a motion to modify is filed, the child support amount will continue to be due and cannot later
be changed retroactively even though there has been a change of circumstances since the
entry of the order. Self help forms for modification can be found at the circuit clerk's office."
The failure of an order to have such a provision does not alter the effectiveness of the order.