West Virginia Code § 48-11-101
General provisions relating to child support
(a) It is one of the purposes of the Legislature in enacting this chapter to improve and
facilitate support enforcement efforts in this state, with the primary goal being to establish
and enforce reasonable child support orders and thereby improve opportunities for children.
It is the intent of the Legislature that to the extent practicable, the laws of this state should
encourage and require a child's parents to meet the obligation of providing ethat child with
adequate food, shelter, clothing, education, and health and child care.
(b) When the domestic relations action involves a minor child or children, the court shall
require either party to pay child support in the form of periodic iunstallments for the
maintenance of the minor children of the parties in accordance with support guidelines
promulgated pursuant to article 13-101, et seq., of this chaptter. Payments of child support
are to be ordinarily made from a party's income, but in cases when the income is not
sufficient to adequately provide for those payments, the court may, upon specific findings set
forth in the order, order the party required to make those payments to make them from the
corpus of his or her separate estate.