West Virginia Code § 48-1-305
Suit money, counsel fees and costs
(a) Costs may be awarded to either party as justice requires and in all cases the court, in its
discretion, may require payment of costs at any time and may suspend or withhold any order
until the costs are paid.
(b) The court may compel either party to pay attorney's fees and court costs reasonably
necessary to enable the other party to prosecute or defend the action. An order for
temporary relief awarding attorney's fees and court costs may be modified at any time
during the pendency of the action, as the exigencies of the case or equity and justice may
require, including, but not limited to, a modification which wouldu require full or partial
repayment of fees and costs by a party to the action to whom or on whose behalf payment of
such fees and costs was previously ordered. If an appeal is ttaken or an intention to appeal is
stated, the court may further order either party to pay attorney's fees and costs on appeal.
(c) When it appears to the court that a party has incurred attorney fees and costs
unnecessarily because the opposing party has asselrted unfounded claims or defenses for
vexatious, wanton or oppressive purposes, thesreby delaying or diverting attention from valid
claims or defenses asserted in good faith, the court may order the offending party, or his or
her attorney, or both, to pay reasonable attorney fees and costs to the other party.