West Virginia Code § 48-1-304
Proceedings in contempt
(a) Upon a verified petition for contempt, notice of hearing and hearing, if the petition
alleges criminal contempt or the court informs the parties that the matter will be treated and
tried as a criminal contempt, the matter shall be tried in the circuit court before a jury,
unless the party charged with contempt shall knowingly and intelligently waive the right to a
jury trial with the consent of the court and the other party. If the jury, or thee circuit court
sitting without a jury, shall find the defendant in contempt for willfully failing to comply with
an order of the court made pursuant to the provisions of article three, frour, five, eight, nine,
eleven, twelve, fourteen or fifteen of this chapter, as charged in the petition, the court may
find the person to be in criminal contempt and may commit such person to the county jail for
a determinate period not to exceed six months.
(b) If trial is had under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section and the court elects to
treat a finding of criminal contempt as a civil contempt and the matter is not tried before a
jury and the court finds the defendant in contempt for willfully failing to comply with an
order of the court made pursuant to the provisions of article three, four, five, eight, nine,
eleven, twelve, fourteen or fifteen of this chapster, and if the court further finds the person
has the ability to purge himself of contempt, the court shall afford the contemnor a
reasonable time and method whereby he may purge himself of contempt. If the contemnor
fails or refuses to purge himself of cgontempt, the court may confine the contemnor to the
county jail for an indeterminate period not to exceed six months or until such time as the
contemnor has purged himselfe whichever shall first occur. If the petition alleges civil
contempt, the matter shall be heard by the family court. The family court has the same
power and authority as Lthe circuit court under the provisions of this section for criminal
contempt proceedings which the circuit court elects to treat as civil contempt.
(c) In the case of a charge of contempt based upon the failure of the defendant to pay
alimony, child support or separate maintenance, if the court or jury finds that the defendant
did not pay because he was financially unable to pay, the defendant may not be imprisoned
on cWharges of contempt of court.
(d) Regardless of whether the court or jury finds the defendant to be in contempt, if the
court shall find that a party is in arrears in the payment of alimony, child support or separate
maintenance ordered to be paid under the provisions of this chapter, the court shall enter
judgment for such arrearage and award interest on such arrearage from the due date of
each unpaid installment. Following any hearing wherein the court finds that a party is in
arrears in the payment of alimony, child support or separate maintenance, the court may, if
sufficient assets exist, require security to ensure the timely payment of future installments.
(e) At any time during a contempt proceeding the court may enter an order to attach
forthwith the body of, and take into custody, any person who refuses or fails to respond to
the lawful process of the court or to comply with an order of the court. Such order of
attachment shall require the person to be brought forthwith before the court or the judge
thereof in any county in which the court may then be sitting.