West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-3
Prohibited conduct
A credit services organization, a salesperson, agency or representative of a credit services
organization or an independent contractor who sells or attempts to sell the services of a
credit services organization may not:
(1) Charge a buyer or receive from a buyer money or other valuable consideration before
completing performance of all services the credit services organization has agreed to
perform for the buyer, unless the credit services organization has obtained in accordance
with section four of this article a surety bond in the amount required by section four of this
article issued by a surety company authorized to do business in tuhis state or established and
maintained a surety account at a federally insured bank or savings and loan association
located in this state in which the amount required is held in ttrust as required by section four
of this article;
(2) Charge a buyer or receive from a buyer money or other valuable consideration solely for
referral of the buyer to a retail seller who will or mlay extend credit to the buyer if the credit
that is or will be extended to the buyer is subsstantially the same as that available to the
general public from other sources;
(3) Make or use a false or misleadingg representation in the offer or sale of the services of a
credit services organization, including:
(A) Guaranteeing to "erase bad credit" or words to that effect unless the representation
clearly discloses that this can be done only if the credit history is inaccurate or obsolete; and
(B) Guaranteeing an extension of credit regardless of the person's previous credit problem
or credit history unle ss the representation clearly discloses the eligibility requirements for
obtaining an eVxtension of credit.
(4) Engage, directly or indirectly, in an unfair or deceptive act, practice, or course of
business in connection with the offer or sale of the services of a credit services organization;
(5) Make, or advise a buyer to make a statement with respect to a buyer's credit worthiness,
credit standing, or credit capacity that is false or misleading or that should be known by the
exercise of reasonable care to be false or misleading, to a consumer reporting agency or to a
person who has extended credit to a buyer or to whom a buyer is applying for an extension
of credit;
(6) Advertise or cause to be advertised, in any manner whatsoever, the services of a credit
services organization without filing a registration statement with the Secretary of State,
unless otherwise provided by this chapter.