West Virginia Code § 46A-6C-2
Credit services organization
(a) A credit services organization is a person who, with respect to the extension of credit by
others and in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, provides, or
represents that the person can or will provide, any of the following services:
(1) Improving a buyer's credit record, history or rating;
(2) Obtaining an extension of credit for a buyer; or
(3) Providing advice or assistance to a buyer with regard to subdivision (1) or (2) of this
subsection.
(b) The following are exempt from this article:
(1) A person authorized to make loans or extension of credit under the law of this state or
the United States who is subject to regulation and supervision by this state or the United
States, or a lender approved by the United States secretary of housing and urban
development for participation in a mortgage insurance program under the National Housing
Act (12 U. S. C. Section 1701, et seq.);
(2) A bank or savings and loan association whose deposit or accounts are eligible for
insurance by the federal deposit insurance corporation or the federal savings and loan
insurance corporation or a subsidiary of such a bank or savings and loan association;
(3) A credit union doingL business in this state;
(4) A nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986;
(5) A person licensed as a real estate broker or salesman under the Real Estate Brokers
LiceWnse Act acting within the course and scope of that license;
(6) A person licensed to practice law in this state acting within the course and scope of the
person's practice as an attorney;
(7) A broker-dealer registered with the securities and exchange commission or the
commodity future trading commission acting within the course and scope of that regulation;
(8) A consumer reporting agency;
(9) A person whose primary business is making loans secured by liens on real property;
(10) A person whose primary business is the retail sale of automobiles and trucks: Provided,
That the person is not extending credit for a buyer, excluding assignments; and
(11) A person licensed to practice public accounting in this state acting within the course
and scope of the person's practice as an accountant.