West Virginia Code § 46A-2-122
Definitions
For the purposes of this section and sections one hundred twenty-three, one hundred
twenty-four, one hundred twenty-five, one hundred twenty-six, one hundred twenty-seven,
one hundred twenty-eight, one hundred twenty-nine and one hundred twenty-nine-a of this
article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Consumer" means any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt
and includes any duly appointed personal representative of the estate of a natural person
obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt.
(b) "Claim" means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising
out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject
of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not
such obligation has been reduced to judgment.
(c) "Debt collection" means any action, conduct or lpractice of soliciting claims for collection
or in the collection of claims owed or due or aslleged to be owed or due by a consumer.
(d) "Debt collector" means any person or oirganization engaging directly or indirectly in debt
collection. The term includes any person or organization who sells or offers to sell forms
which are, or are represented to be, a collection system, device or scheme, and are intended
or calculated to be used to collect claims. The term excludes attorneys representing
creditors provided the attorneys are licensed in West Virginia or otherwise authorized to
practice law in the state of West Virginia and handling claims and collections in their own
name as an employee, partner, member, shareholder or owner of a law firm and not
operating a collection agency under the management of a person who is not a licensed
attorney.