West Virginia Code § 46A-2-121
Unconscionability; inducement by unconscionable conduct
(a) With respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale, consumer
lease or consumer loan, if the court as a matter of law finds:
(1) The agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, or to
have been induced by unconscionable conduct such as affirmative misrepresentations, active
deceit or concealment of a material fact, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement; or
(2) Any term or part of the agreement or transaction to have been unconscionable at the
time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreemenut, or may enforce the
remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable term or part, or may so limit the
application of any unconscionable term or part as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(b) If it is claimed or appears to the court that the agreaement or transaction or any term or
part thereof may be unconscionable, the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity
to present evidence as to its setting, purpose and elffect to aid the court in making the
determination. s
(c) For the purpose of this section, a chargie or practice expressly permitted by this chapter
is not unconscionable.