West Virginia Code § 46-4-302
Payor bank's responsibility for late return of item
(a) If an item is presented to and received by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the
amount of:
(1) A demand item, other than a documentary draft, whether properly payable or not, if the
bank, in any case in which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item beyond
midnight of the banking day of receipt without settling for it or, whether or not it is also the
depositary bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of dishonor until after its
midnight deadline; or
(2) Any other properly payable item unless within the time allowed for acceptance or
payment of that item, the bank either accepts or pays the item or returns it and
accompanying documents.
(b) The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant to subsection (a) is subject to
defenses based on breach of a presentment warranlty (section 4-208) or proof that the person
seeking enforcement of the liability presenteds or transferred the item for the purpose of
defrauding the payor bank.