West Virginia Code § 33-15-4
Required policy provisions
Except as provided in section six of this article, each such policy delivered or issued for
delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified in this section in the
* * *
Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the option of the
insurer, be paid either to such beneficiary or to such estate. All other indemnities will be
payable to the insured."
The following provisions, or either of them, may be included with the foregoing provisions at
the option of the insurer:
"If any indemnity of this policy shall be payable to the estate of the insured, or to an insured
or beneficiary who is a minor or otherwise not competent to give a valid release, the insurer
may pay such indemnity, up to an amount not exceeding $_________ (insert an amount which
shall not exceed $1,000), to any relative by blood or connection by marriage of the insured
or beneficiary who is deemed by the insurer to be equitably entitled thereto. Any payment
made by the insurer in good faith pursuant to this provision shall fully discharge the insurer
to the extent of such payment."
"Subject to any written direction of the insured in the application or otherweise all or a
portion of any indemnities provided by this policy on account of hospital nursing, medical, or
surgical services may, at the insurer's option and unless the insured rerquests otherwise in
writing not later than the time of filing proofs of such loss, be paid directly to the hospital or
person rendering such services; but it is not required that the service be rendered by a
particular hospital or person."
(j) A provision as follows:
"Physical Examinations and Autopsy: The insurer at its own expense shall have the right and
opportunity to examine the person of the insured wlhen and as often as it may reasonably
require during the pendency of a claim hereunsder and to make an autopsy in case of death
where it is not forbidden by law."
(k) A provision as follows: g
"Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior
to the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance
with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of
three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished."
(l) A provision as foll ows:
"Change of Beneficiary: Unless the insured makes an irrevocable designation of beneficiary,
the right to change of beneficiary is reserved to the insured and the consent of the
beneficiary or beneficiaries shall not be requisite to surrender or assignment of this policy or
to any change of beneficiary or beneficiaries, or to any other changes in this policy."
The first clause of this provision, relating to the irrevocable designation of beneficiary, may
be omitted at the insurer's option.