West Virginia Code § 33-12C-4
Placement of insurance business
(a) An insurer shall not engage in the transaction of insurance unless authorized by a license
in force pursuant to the laws of this state, or exempted by this article or otherwise exempted
by the insurance laws of this state.
(b) A person shall not engage in a transaction of insurance or shall in this state directly or
indirectly act as agent for, or otherwise represent or aid on behalf of another, a nonadmitted
insurer in the solicitation, negotiation, procurement or effectuation of insurance, or renewals
thereof, or forwarding of applications, or delivery of policies or contracts or inspection of
risks, or fixing of rates, or investigation or adjustment of claims uor losses, or collection or
forwarding of premiums, or in any other manner represent or assist the insurer in the
transaction of insurance. t
(c) A person who represents or aids a nonadmitted insurer in violation of this section shall be
subject to the penalties set forth in section eighteen of this article. No insurance contract
entered into in violation of this section shall preclulde the insured from enforcing his rights
under the contract in accordance with the tersms and provisions of the contract of insurance
and the laws of this state, to the same degree those rights would have been enforceable had
the contract been lawfully procured.
(d) If the nonadmitted insurer fails to pay a claim or loss within the provisions of the
insurance contract and the laws of this state, a person who assisted or in any manner aided
directly or indirectly in the procurement of the insurance contract, shall be liable to the
insured for the full amount under the provisions of the insurance contract.
(e) This section shall not apply to a person, properly licensed as an agent in this state who,
for a fee and pursuant to a written agreement, is engaged solely to offer to the insured
advice, counsel or opinion, or service with respect to the benefits, advantages or
disadvantages promised under any proposed or in-force policy of insurance if the person
doeWs not, directly or indirectly, participate in the solicitation, negotiation or procurement of
insurance on behalf of the insured;
(f) The insurance must be procured only through an individual licensed surplus lines
licensee;
(g) This section shall not apply to a person acting in material compliance with the insurance
laws of this state in the placement of the types of insurance identified in subdivisions (1), (2),
(3) and (4) below:
(1) Surplus lines insurance as provided in section five of this article. For the purposes of this
subsection, a licensee shall be deemed to be in material compliance with the insurance laws
of this state, unless the licensee committed a violation of section five of this article that
proximately caused loss to the insured;
(2) Transactions for which a license to do business is not required of an insurer under the
insurance laws of this state;
(3) Reinsurance provided that, unless the commissioner waives the requirements of this
subsection:
(A) The assuming insurer is authorized to do an insurance or reinsurance business by its
domiciliary jurisdiction and is authorized to write the type of reinsurance in its domiciliary
jurisdiction; and
(B) The assuming insurer satisfies all legal requirements for suchu reinsurance in the state of
domicile of the ceding insurer;
(4) The property and operation of railroads or aircraft engaged in interstate or foreign
commerce, wet marine and transportation insurance; a
(5) Transactions subsequent to issuance of a policyl not covering properties, risks or
exposures located, or to be performed in this state at the time of issuance, and lawfully
solicited, written or delivered outside this state.