West Virginia Code § 31D-13-1302
Right to appraisal
(a) A shareholder is entitled to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of
that shareholder's shares, in the event of any of the following corporate actions:
* * *
shares where any of the shares or asgsets of the corporation are being acquired or converted,
whether by merger, share exchange or otherwise, pursuant to the corporate action by a
person, or by an affiliate of a person, who: (A) Is, or at any time in the one-year period
immediately preceding approval by the board of directors of the corporate action requiring
appraisal rights was, the beneficial owner of twenty percent or more of the voting power of
the corporation, excluding any shares acquired pursuant to an offer for all shares having
voting power if the offer was made within one year prior to the corporate action requiring
appraisal rights for consideration of the same kind and of a value equal to or less than that
paid in connection with the corporate action; or (B) for purpose of voting their shares of the
corporation, each member of the group formed is deemed to have acquired beneficial
ownWership, as of the date of the agreement, of all voting shares of the corporation
beneficially owned by any member of the group.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of section one thousand three hundred two of this
article, the articles of incorporation as originally filed or any amendment to the articles of
incorporation may limit or eliminate appraisal rights for any class or series of preferred
shares, but any limitation or elimination contained in an amendment to the articles of
incorporation that limits or eliminates appraisal rights for any of the shares that are
outstanding immediately prior to the effective date of the amendment or that the corporation
is or may be required to issue or sell pursuant to any conversion, exchange or other right
existing immediately before the effective date of the amendment does not apply to any
corporate action that becomes effective within one year of that date if the action would
otherwise afford appraisal rights.
(d) A shareholder entitled to appraisal rights under this article may not challenge a
completed corporate action for which appraisal rights are available unless the corporate
action:
(1) Was not effectuated in accordance with the applicable provisions of article ten, eleven or
twelve of this chapter or the corporation's articles of incorporation, bylaws or board of
directors' resolution authorizing the corporate action; or
(2) Was procured as a result of fraud or material misrepresentation.