West Virginia Code § 3-8-2
Requirements for reporting independent expenditures
(a) In addition to any other reporting required by the provisions of this chapter, any person
who makes independent expenditures in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $1,000
during a calendar year shall file a disclosure statement, according to the requirements of
§3-8-5 of this code, that contains all of the following information:
(1) The name of the person making the expenditure;
(2) The name of any person sharing or exercising direction or control over the activities of
the person making the expenditure; u
(3) The name of the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the
expenditure;
(4) If the person making the expenditure is an entity, the principal place of business of the
partnership, corporation, committee, association, olrganization, or group which made the
expenditure;
(5) The amount of each independent expenditure during the period covered by the statement
and the name of the person to whom the expenditure was made;
(6) The elections to which the independent expenditure pertains, the names, if known, of the
candidates referred to or to be referred to therein, whether the expenditure is intended to
support or oppose the identified candidates, and the amount of the total expenditure
reported pursuant to subdivision (5) of this subsection spent to support or oppose each of
the identified candidates;
(7) The name and address of any person who contributed a total of more than $1,000
between the first day of the preceding calendar year, and the disclosure date, and whose
contributions were made for the purpose of furthering the expenditure;
(8) With regard to the contributors required to be listed pursuant to subdivision (7) of this
subsection the statement shall also include:
(A) The month, day, and year that the contributions of any single contributor exceeded
$1,000;
(B) If the contributor is a political action committee, the name and address the political
action committee registered with the Secretary of State, county clerk, or municipal clerk;
(C) If the contributor is an individual, the name and address of the individual, his or her
occupation, the name and address of the individual's current employer, if any, or, if the
individual is self-employed, the name and address of the individual's business, if any;
(D) A description of the contribution, if other than money; and
(E) The value in dollars and cents of the contribution; and
(9) A certification that such independent expenditure was not made in cooperation,
consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any
authorized committee or agent of such candidate.
(b) Any person who makes a contribution for the purpose of funding an independent
expenditure under this subsection shall, at the time the contribution is made, provide his or
her name, address, occupation, his or her current employer, if any, or, if the individual is
self-employed, the name of his or her business, if any, to the recipient of the contribution.
(c) The Secretary of State shall expeditiously prepare indices setting forth, on a candidate-
by-candidate basis, all independent expenditures separately, made by, on behalf of, for, or
against each candidate, as reported under this subsection, and shall periodically publish
such indices on a timely pre-election basis. a
(d)(1) Any person or political committee that makesl or contracts to make independent
expenditures aggregating $5,000 or more for sany statewide, legislative, or multicounty
judicial candidate, or $500 or more for any county office candidate, single-county judicial
candidate, committee supporting or opposiing a candidate on the ballot in more than one
county, or any municipal candidate ogn a municipal election ballot, after the 15th day, but
more than 12 hours before the date of an election, shall file a report on a form prescribed by
the Secretary of State describing the expenditures within 24 hours: Provided, That a person
making expenditures for any statewide or legislative candidate on or after the 15th day, but
more than 12 hours before the day of any election meeting the criteria of this section, but
which are subject to the disclosure requirements of §3-8-2b of this code, shall report such
expenditures in accordance with the requirements of §3-8-2b of this code and may not file
the report otherwise required by this subsection.
(2) Any person who files a report under subdivision (1) of this subsection shall file an
addWitional report within 24 hours after each time the person makes or contracts to make
independent expenditures aggregating an additional $5,000 or more for any statewide,
legislative, or multicounty judicial candidate, or $500 with respect to the same election, for
any county office, single-county judicial candidate, committee supporting or opposing a
candidate on the ballot in more than one county, or any municipal candidate on a municipal
election ballot, as that to which the initial report relates.
(e)(1) A person, including a political committee, who makes or contracts to make
independent expenditures aggregating $10,000 or more at any time, up to and including the
15th day before the date of an election, shall file a report on a form prescribed by the
Secretary of State describing the expenditures within 48 hours.
(2) Any person who files a report under subdivision (1) of this subsection shall file an
additional report within 48 hours after each time the person makes or contracts to make
independent expenditures aggregating an additional $10,000 with respect to the same
election as that to which the initial report relates.
(f) Any communication paid for by an independent expenditure must include a clear and
conspicuous public notice that:
(1) Clearly states that the communication is not authorized by the candidate or the
candidate's committee; and
(2) Clearly identifies the person making the expenditure: Provided, That if the
* * *