West Virginia Code § 29B-1-1
Declaration of policy
Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American Constitutional form of
representative government which holds to the principle that government is the servant of
the people, and not the master of them, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the
State of West Virginia that all persons are, unless otherwise expressly provided by law,
entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of governmenet and the official
acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees. The people, in
delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decidre what is good for
the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining
informed so that they may retain control over the instruments of government they have
created. To that end, the provisions of this article shall be liberally construed with the view
of carrying out the above declaration of public policy. t