West Virginia Code § 29-22A-3
Definitions
As used in this article:
(a) "Applicant" means any person applying for any video lottery license or permit.
(b) "Associated equipment" means any hardware located on a licensed racetrack's premises
* * *
West Virginia, and who contracts directly with the licensee for the sale, lease or other
assignment to a licensed racetrack in West Virginia.
(q) "Net terminal income" means gross terminal income minus an amount deducted by the
commission to reimburse the commission for its actual costs of administering racetrack
video lottery at the licensed racetrack. No deduction for any or all costs and expenses of a
licensee related to the operation of video lottery games shall be deducted from gross
termWinal income.
(r) "Noncash prize" means merchandise which a video lottery player may be given the option
to receive in lieu of cash in exchange for a winning redemption ticket and which shall be
assigned a redemption value equal to the actual cost of the merchandise to the licensed
racetrack.
(s) "Own" means any beneficial or proprietary interest in any property or business of an
applicant or licensed racetrack.
(t) "Pari-mutuel racing facility," "licensed racetrack," "racetrack" or "track" means a facility
where horse or dog race meetings are held and the pari-mutuel system of wagering is
authorized pursuant to the provisions of article twenty-three, chapter nineteen of this code:
Provided, That, for the purposes of this article, "pari-mutuel racing facility," "licensed
racetrack," "racetrack" or "track" includes only a facility which was licensed prior to January
1, 1994, to hold horse or dog race meetings, and which conducts not less than two hundred
twenty live racing dates for each horse or dog race meeting or such other number of live
racing dates as may be approved by the Racing Commission in accordance with the
provisions of section twelve-b, article twenty-three, chapter nineteen of this code.
(u) "Permit" means authorization granted by the commission to a person to function as either
a video lottery manufacturer, service technician or validation manager. e
(v) "Person" means any natural person, corporation, association, partnership, limited
partnership, or other entity, regardless of its form, structure or nature.
(w) "Player" means a person who plays a video lottery game on a video lottery terminal at a
racetrack licensed by the commission to conduct video lottery games.
(x) "Service technician" means a person, employed by aa licensed racetrack, who holds a
permit issued by the commission and who performs service, maintenance and repair on
licensed video lottery terminals in this state. l
(y) "Video lottery game" means a commission approved, owned and controlled electronically
simulated game of chance which is displayied on a video lottery terminal and which:
(1) Is connected to the commission's central control computer by an on-line or dial-up
communication system;
(2) Is initiated by a player's insertion of coins, currency, vouchers or tokens into a video
lottery terminal, which causes game play credits to be displayed on the video lottery
terminal and, with respect to which, each game play credit entitles a player to choose one or
more symbols or num bers or to cause the video lottery terminal to randomly select symbols
or numbers; V
(3) Allows the player to win additional game play credits, coins or tokens based upon game
rules which establish the random selection of winning combinations of symbols or numbers
or both and the number of free play credits, coins or tokens to be awarded for each winning
combination of symbols or numbers or both;
(4) Is based upon computer-generated random selection of winning combinations based
totally or predominantly on chance;
(5) Allows a player at any time to simultaneously clear all game play credits and print a
redemption ticket entitling the player to receive the cash value of the free plays cleared from
the video lottery terminal; and
(z) "Validation manager" means a person who holds a permit issued by the commission and
who performs video lottery ticket redemption services.
(aa) "Video lottery" means a lottery which allows a game to be played utilizing an electronic
computer and an interactive computer terminal device, equipped with a video screen and
keys, a keyboard or other equipment allowing input by an individual player, into which the
player inserts coins, currency, vouchers or tokens as consideration in order for play to be
available, and through which terminal device the player may receive free games, coins,
tokens or credit that can be redeemed for cash, annuitized payments over time, a noncash
prize or nothing, as may be determined wholly or predominantly by chance. "Video lottery"
does not include a lottery game which merely utilizes an electronic computeer and a video
screen to operate a lottery game and communicate the results of the game, such as the game
"Travel," and which does not utilize an interactive electronic terminal drevice allowing input
by an individual player.
(bb) "Video lottery terminal" means a commission-approved interactive electronic terminal
device which is connected with the commission's central comtputer system, and which is
used for the purpose of playing video lottery games authorized by the commission. A video
lottery terminal may simulate the play of one or more video lottery games.
(cc) "Wager" means a sum of money or thing of value risked on an uncertain occurrence.